Development of chemical-free solid-liquid separation techniques for organic particles and its application to recycling of organic wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20345929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤根 大士  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00583709)
椿 淳一郎  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50109295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直流電場 / 多層傾斜板電極 / 旋回流濾過 / ケミカルフリー / 固液分離 / 電場 / 粒子凝集 / 分極 / 凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
有機系微粒子を含んだスラリーについて、粒子をケミカルフリーで濃縮・回収できる技術及び装置を開発する。水中で帯電し分散している有機系微粒子に対して、電場による凝集・沈降分離(一次濃縮)及び旋回流濾過による高濃縮(二次濃縮)を行うことで、従来の凝集剤や濾過助剤といった化学物質を一切使用せずに高濃縮する。有機系微粒子の物性に応じて処理条件を最適化できる基盤を確立するとともに、有機系微粒子特有の問題にも対応できるように、新たな技術として、マイクロバブルによる電場援用浮上分離技術、及び、求心式旋回流濾過技術を開発することで、幅広い特性を持つ様々な有機系微粒子のケミカルフリー回収及び資源化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel chemical-free techniques in which organic particles with lower density and smaller particle size can be collected by using our developed slurry treatment device with multi-inclined electrodes and filtration device with spiral flow pattern. It was demonstrated that several kind of slurries, in which particles hardly settle, can be effectively thickened by optimizing the electrode arrangement and the conditions of the applied DC electric field for the slurry treatment device with multi-inclined electrode. Besides, for filtration device with spiral flow pattern, it was found that the particles with a certain size range can be selectively collected and the concentrated slurry including only the particles with a certain size range can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多層傾斜板電極付きスラリー槽による粒子凝集・分離技術が有機系微粒子を含むスラリーにも適用可能であることが示され、ケミカルフリーで有機系微粒子を効率よく回収し資源として有効利用できる可能性が高まった。旋回流濾過装置による濃縮技術についても有機系微粒子を含むスラリーに適用可能であることが示され、さらに、特定サイズの粒子のみを回収できる分級効果も示され、回収粒子の高付加価値化の可能性も示された。