Evolutional genetical analyses for consortism of protozoan parasites with Japanese rock ptarmigans at cold districts and evaluation of their pathogenicity toward conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Makoto  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (00321076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝原 友幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長補佐 (00355207)
土田 さやか  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40734687)
牛田 一成  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50183017)
笹井 和美  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70211935)
小林 篤  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問研究員 (30838917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二ホンライチョウ / アイメリア / 寒冷地 / 寄生 / 進化 / ニホンライチョウ / 寄生適応 / ライチョウ / コクシジウム / 生存活性 / 原虫
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、近年、ニホンライチョウの消化管で増殖し、下痢等、栄養吸収阻害を引き起こす可能性のあるコクシジウム原虫が広く存在していることを明らかにした。ライチョウに寄生する原虫は他種動物のものとは異なり、寒冷地でも生存でき、環境とライチョウ間で生活環を維持していると推定される。本研究では、極地寒冷地に生息するライチョウに寄生適応したこのコクシジウム原虫の特性を明らかにするため、環境中における生理生態、病態と関連付けた生存活性を評価する。また、本原虫の共生古代進化を明らかにするため、国内および海外におけるキジ目鳥類および他種ライチョウを対象に網羅的比較遺伝子疫学解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese rock ptarmigans inhabit only at Japanese Alps and are specified as national special natural monument. Recently, the number of the birds is decreasing. Previously, it has been reported that the Japanese rock ptarmigans are frequently infected with Eimeria species as protozoan parasites. In the present study, we showed that these parasites could adapt to the environment of lower temperature, one of the origins for the infections might be soils contaminated with the parasites where the birds stayed for a long periods. Additionally, these parasites could be genetically identical or closely related to those of subspecies of rock ptarmigans inhabiting Northern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶滅危惧種であるニホンライチョウについて、各種保全活動が実施されている。しかし、未だレッドリストダウンには至っていない。野生下のライチョウはアイメリア原虫に高率に感染しているが、本研究ではその感染源や生態、そして遺伝子学的な進化経路等の一端を明らかにすることができた。これらの解析手法や知見を基に、保全に向けたさらなる解析が行えると期待できる。