Sustainability of ecosystem services in a developing tropical area by a social-ecological network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yayoi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (50710886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gasparatos Alex  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (20726369)
祖田 亮次  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30325138)
石濱 史子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (80414358)
鮫島 弘光  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, リサーチマネージャー (80594192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱帯林 / 生態系サービス / 地上部バイオマス / 生物多様性 / 地域社会 / オイルパームプランテーション / 森林施業区 / マレーシアサラワク州 / サラワク / 生業 / 樹木種多様性 / ビンツル省 / GIS解析 / 土地利用 / 保護区 / ネットワーク解析 / 種分布推定 / 土地利用変化マップ / サラワク州 / 森林管理区 / 森林構造 / 低インパクト伐採 / 森林回復 / フタバガキ科 / 花粉散布 / 遺伝的多様性 / アルビノ / Shorea / 種子 / マレーシア / ホットスポット解析
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系サービスの持続的利用のためには、基盤となる生態系機能の供給と社会の需要のバランスの調和、生態系・社会システムにおける供給と需要の安定性の理解が不可欠である。本研究では、生態学のネットワーク解析を生態・社会システムに応用することにより、局所から地域スケールにおける生態系サービスの持続性の評価を行うことを目的とする。マレーシア・サラワク州を対象として、過去50年間の土地利用の変化とそのドライバーの解析、生物多様性、生態系サービスのマッピングを行う。さらに生態・社会システムをネットワーク構造化し、生態系サービスの供給・利用のバランスと、持続性の鍵となる生物種や利用者を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate forest changes and land use drivers, as well as the interactions between local communities and forests, to assess the sustainability of biodiversity and ecosystem services at local to regional scales in tropical areas. In the study area, including rural regions of Sarawak, Malaysia, we found significant forest loss over the past 40 years, not only in plantations and forest management areas but also in villages. Additionally, biodiversity and ecosystem services (above-ground biomass) varied depending on land use. The forest loss was related to the cultivation of global commodity crops such as oil palm, suggesting that interactions among drivers from local to regional levels are the driving force behind forest loss in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジア熱帯林は、世界的にも炭素貯蔵や生物多様性の中心的役割を担う。本研究で示した土地利用区分間でのバイオマスや生物多様性の違いに関する知見は、それぞれのドライバーが与えるインパクトや地域での役割を明確にしたため、社会的な貢献も大きい。また文系・理系の研究者が共同して行った学際研究であるため、多分野への波及も期待できる