Material Flow Analysis of repellent elements and quantifying the potential improvement of resource efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40414388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 醍醐 市朗  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20396774)
山口 勉功  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70220259)
所 千晴  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90386615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマテリアルフロー分析 / 大域的感度分析 / 忌避元素 / 社会制度 / 評価手法開発 / マテリアルフロー / 中間処理技術 / 製錬技術 / 製錬 / 中間処理 / 資源効率 / 忌避物質 / 鉱物資源 / 資源利用の環境影響指標 / クロム / 組み合わせ最適化 / 資源の重み付け指標 / 未利用資源の最小化
Outline of Research at the Start
素材製造プロセスには忌避物質と呼ばれ、含有されていても回収されないばかりかそれを阻害する物質がある。しかし、こうした物質も他のプロセスに投入されれば回収され資源となる場合もある。昨今、リサイクルも含め、素材産業への投入物は複雑化しており、投入物と処理プロセスの組み合わせは必ずしも最適化されていない。そこで、本研究では、こうしたプロセスにおける忌避物質のフローを定量化し、またプロセス側の技術情報を整理することで、投入物と処理プロセスの組み合わせ最適化を目指す。その結果追加的に回収される資源は、我が国の素材産業の持つ資源利用効率化の余地を定量的に示すことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In line with the objective of the research project, we used material flow analysis to examine how the repellent elements flow through a variety of material flows. As a result, it was clarified that changes in the international trade of steel scrapincrease the inflow of chromium, a repellent element, to the cement industry.
On the other hand, the difficulty of obtaining data and conducting deterministically accurate material flow analysis was highlighted. However, the usefulness of Regional Sensitivity Analysis, one of the global sensitivity analysis methods, was revealed here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、中間処理、製錬技術の専門家とのタッグにより技術的な情報を最大限活かしたMFAを実施した。にも関わらず決定論的に正確なMFAの実施が難しい場合に、大域的感度分析手法、特にRSAの援用をもって、社会的に制御したい変数に対して影響力の高いパラメタの同定に役立つことを明らかにしたことは先駆的な学術的成果である。
つまり、マテリアルフロー情報が不足していても、RSAの援用によって、社会的にどのパラメタへの対応が望ましい成果を生むか、例えばどのプロセスの前の分別を良くすれば結果的に排除したい忌避物質を取り除けるか、が明らかになる手法を開発した点が社会的意義である。