Project/Area Number |
19H04327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島岡 隆行 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
小宮 哲平 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20457451)
長谷川 良二 福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (00522103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 産業用プラスチック / マイクロプラスチック / 農業 / 漁業 / 建設業 / 廃棄物処理 / 最終処分場 / 産業連関分析 / プラスチックフロー / 排出構造 / マイクロファイバー / 廃棄物処理施設 / マテリアルフロー / 産業用資材 / 耐久性 / 経済評価 / 耐久性評価 / プラスチック / マイクロプラスチック・ファイバー / 不織布 / 促進劣化 / 摩耗強さ / 引張強さ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、農業用途、漁業用途、建設用途等のために屋外に設置されている産業用プラスチック資材に着目し、それらが紫外線、風雨による劣化、摩耗等の影響を受けて細片化し、マイクロプラスチックとなるプロセスを明らかにする。産業用プラスチック資材のフロー、ストック把握とともに、マイクロプラスチック発生量を推定する。さらに、各種資材の用途、使用期間に応じたプラスチック材料の耐候性基準を検討するとともに、基準が導入された場合に発生する追加的費用と、それが産業連関を通じて経済全体へ波及するインパクト推定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted research aimed at understanding the status of microplastics (MPs) originating from industrial plastic materials used in agriculture, fishery, and construction, and obtained the following results. (1) We grasped the material flow of industrial plastic materials and obtained knowledge on the factors of changes in the amount of waste plastics generated from each industry. (2) Examination of a method for quantifying microfibers (MFs) generated from non-woven fabrics used in large quantities as civil engineering materials and evaluation of the amount of MFs generated due to deterioration. (3) The basic unit of input of plastic materials in the fishing (purse seine fishing, longline fishing, angling fishing) was grasped. (4) Clarified the flow of MPs at a final disposal site for municipal solid waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、農業、漁業、建設業等の分野で、どの程度のプラスチック資材が使用されており、各産業から排出される廃プラスチックがどのような要因で変動しているかを明らかにした。建設分野では、ポリエステル等で製造された不織布資材から発生するマイクロプラスチックの発生量検討や、漁業分野では、1tの漁獲を得るためにどの程度のプラスチック製漁具が使用されているか等の詳細データを得た。さらに廃棄物分野では、埋立地に処分されたマイクロプラスチックが埋立地内でどのように動いているかを把握し埋立地外へ移動してないことを確認した。以上の成果は、産業分野におけるマイクロプラスチック対策を検討する上で重要な基礎資料となる。