Evaluating effectiveness of tropical forest conservation policy at the whole country scale; cases in Myanmar and Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizoue NObuya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00274522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 徹志  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10753717)
志水 克人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (30868170)
御田 成顕  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70800655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱帯林保全 / ゾーニング / 森林減少・劣化 / 衛星画像 / コミュニティ林業 / 保護区 / 熱帯林 / 政策 / 生産林 / 時系列衛星画像 / 森林劣化 / 全球森林変化図 / ミャンマー / カンボジア / 樹冠祖密度 / 森林攪乱 / 土地利用 / 択伐生産林
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯林の保全は国際社会の重要緊急課題となっており、熱帯林諸国では国全体における保護区やコミュニティ林業区の面積率など2030年までに達成すべき保全目標を定めている。本研究では、森林減少・劣化の著しいミャンマーとカンボジアを対象に、①過去数十年間の森林の減少・劣化・回復過程を高精度に全国スケールで地図化して、②土地利用政策(保護区、コミュニティ林業区、木材生産区)による森林保全の効果と要因を全国スケールで解明する。国全体としての森林保全対策を提言するものであり、事例研究が主流の熱帯林保全研究において、全国スケール解析の有効性を具象的に明示するという学術的意義を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using time-series Landsat satellite images, we have completed mapping of deforestation, forest degradation, and forest recovery trends over the past 30 years across Cambodia, and satellite data Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 are effective in Myanmar. It was found that in both Cambodia and Myanmar, forest zoning policies (protected areas, protected forests, community forest, permanent forest estate) reduced the amount of decrease in forest area and forest quality, but we found that both forest area and quality was decreasing, indicating that forest zoning policies cannot completely prevent forest loss and forest degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯林保全政策(保護地域、コミュニティ森林、恒久林、木材生産のための生産林、地域消費のための生産林)の効果に関するこれまでの研究は個別の事例調査もしくは少数事例を国際的に統合したメタ解析に終始しており、一国スケールの保全対策に資する研究は極めて少なかった。これに対して本研究は、カンボジア・ミャンマーの一国スケールで解析したものであり、従来の国際的メタ解析では得ることのできなかった知見が得られた点に学術的・社会的意義がある。