Developing community-based programs for frailty in elderly people: an action research on primary care interventions in Thailand and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yumi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (00637077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 正則  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80584614)
石本 恭子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50634945)
渡辺 長  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (40742044)
坂本 龍太  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (10510597)
速水 洋子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (60283660)
河森 正人  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (50324869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護予防 / フレイル / 食事摂取状況 / 口腔機能 / 地域在住高齢者 / タイ / 実践型地域研究 / ADL / 高齢期の食と栄養 / 食事摂取調査 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 孤食 / 日本 / 栄養摂取 / 運動機能 / コミュニティ / 東南アジアの高齢化
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護状態の前段階とされる「フレイル(虚弱性)」への予防的介入は、介護保険財政が逼迫する日本と、制度が未整備で家族の介護負担が深刻化しているタイの双方にとって喫緊の課題であり、社会保障に拠らない新たな介護予防が求められている。本研究は、文理融合の実践的地域研究により、高齢者のフレイルの実態を探求し、地域に根ざした介護予防モデルの構築をめざす。これまで身体的側面が強調されてきた高齢期の「フレイル」について、本研究では社会的・文化的側面にも注目して、地域生活にそくした新たなフレイル指標を開発し、介護予防の実践と効果測定につなげる。これらの研究成果を日本とタイで比較し、新たな知見を双方に還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore “frailty” among older adults by the multi-disciplinal research approach and to develop a community-based model of Kaigo-yobo (prevention of being dependent and in need of long-term care) in Thailand and Japan. Although the research plan had to be modified from the original form due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were able to conduct a survey focusing on the health status and preventive behaviors of the elderly during and after the pandemic, and succeeded to publish the academic results more than expected. On the other hand, the intervention study could not be fully implemented due to the difficulty of conducting interventions targeting a older population due to the infection control, thus individual exercise guidance and health counseling were conducted with local medical staffs in addition to on-site surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの感染症拡大によって、感染に対し脆弱性をもつ高齢者の孤立や体力低下がより深刻な課題となるなかで、フレイルを多角的に再検討する意味においても、本研究(感染症拡大下での高齢者の健康行動の実態、経年的ADL低下の発生、社会的因子をふくめたフレイルの関連因子の状況、等)の分析・報告は意義のあるものであったと考える。今後は、現在解析中の結果もふまえ、介護予防の実践に重点をおいた研究を行いたい。