Expansion of the Freedom for Working Mothers and Children in the Plantation Area of Sri Lanka: Practical Study of the Capability Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2021-2022)
Seisen University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Isobe Atsuko  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40442256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 小夜子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10342148)
松永 早苗  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 実践教育センター, 准教授 (30614581)
岩佐 美幸  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30782651)
坂本 千科絵  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (20299241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潜在能力 / ケイパビリティ / 福祉的自由 / スリランカ / 母子保健 / 農園地域 / 民主主義的優先性 / 開発アプローチ / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / well-being / 健康格差 / 潜在能力アプローチ / 母と子ども / 健康 / 農園 / 自由 / 労働 / スリランカヌワラエリヤ
Outline of Research at the Start
スリランカ民主社会主義共和国の農園地域は、子どもの低体重や貧血(29%)が多くみられる。農園で働く母親が5歳未満児(以下、子ども)を預ける託児所の整備も遅れている。今回、農園地域の子どもがよく生きる(well-being)ための阻害要因を明らかにし、農園で働く母親が安心して子どもを預けることのできる保育環境と、子どもが月齢に合った成長を遂げるための人の機能(潜在能力)アプローチを実践的に構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children in Sri Lanka’s plantation areas face risks to their lives and development, such as underweight and stunting, and mothers working at plantations bear the burden of carrying out multiple jobs, depriving them of their freedom to live well. There is a need to ensure that national institutions address these issues-transcending regional, ethnic, and social relationships and involving communities and plantation welfare and establish practical conditions. Even if it were not institutionalized, functions that should be publicly recognized as rights (such as the continued improvement of conducive working and childcare environments for mothers) increase resilience towards life-threatening crises and are indispensable capabilities for the well-beings of women and children. With the involvement of the government and society, these initiatives based on national policies and the understanding of people in the community can achieve a meaningful way of life for mothers and their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潜在能力(ケイパビリティ)アプローチは、その人がどのような状態にあり、なにをしているか、人の機能に着目し、福祉のありよう(福祉的自由)を評価する。そのため不平等、貧困、福祉が最も主要な関心事とされる地域や対象者にとって、どのような状態が達成可能であるか、達成可能性をもった機能について検討できる。スリランカ農園地域の母子の健康課題において、個別的かつ総合的な境遇を機能の観点から評価することで多岐に渡る達成可能な機能を導いた。本アプローチの実践の根拠に民主主義的優先性と基本的権利の保障がある。そのため自由の能力を最も必要とする人々が浮き彫りになり、医療や福祉・教育や環境分野で応用化の意義は大きい。