The Peculiar Rules of Law in Thailand and Myanmar in Comparative Historical Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Winichakul Thongchai  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 専門員 (50813325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 紀之  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター動向分析研究グループ, 研究員 (70717925)
今泉 慎也  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター グローバル研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (80450485)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイ / ミャンマー / 法の支配 / 法制史 / 地域研究 / 司法 / 近代化
Outline of Research at the Start
The participant researchers will exchanges their findings, analyses, and views regularly, plus the group meetings every year. An international conference at the end of the project period will allow them to prepare the publication of their studies as well as to share their research findings to the academic community and to the public.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the disruption due to the pandemic, and despite the political crisis in Myanmar that renders the field research impossible, we have made satisfactory progress. We argue that Thai legal system is the rule by legal exceptions. We considered that there are serious institutional problems of the Thai judiciary system, as well as the flaws of the rulings by the Thai court on the anti-coup cases since 2014. It also examined the (un)justifications for tortures by Thai authority. As for Myanmar, we also examined Myanmar's emergency laws and their contexts, as well as how the laws since the late colonial period constituted the ethnic identities especially the Indians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、タイとミャンマーをフィールドとする法制度の固有性に関する学際的な研究であり、法学、政治学、歴史学の研究者による学際的な研究によって、タイやミャンマーの現代の法制度ないしは法の支配における伝統・政治文化の影響を明らかにするものである。学術的貢献のみならず、クーデタによる政権交代が続いたタイやミャンマーの情勢を明らかにしていく上で有益な知見を提供する。