| Project/Area Number |
19H04446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2021) Kumamoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅本 晃正 熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (50620225)
植村 明嘉 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30373278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / ペリサイト / 血流 / 血管内腔圧 / 血管壁伸展 / 微小流体デバイス / 方向性運動 / メカノバイオロジー / 伸展刺激 / オンチップ / メカニカルストレス / 力学刺激 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血管新生は、既存の血管網から血管を増生する重要な生体反応である。血管新生は、血管内皮細胞が主体となり、それを囲むペリサイト、そして血流などの外部環境からの影響を受け進む。しかし、そのしくみは十分に分かっていない。最近、研究代表者は、血流による血管内腔圧・壁伸展刺激が新たな血管新生抑制因子であることを見出した。本研究では、1)内腔圧・壁伸展刺激が血管新生を抑制する分子メカニズムと、2)それをペリサイトが調節するしくみを明らかにし、新しい血管新生制御機構の概念を提示する。さらに、病態における重要性を明らかにし、血管新生を標的とした画期的な医療、および再生医療の実現に資する基盤を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Once blood vessel is damaged, it is repaired by angiogenesis. In this study, we recovered that angiogenesis is suppressed by intravascular pressure caused by blood flow. In addition, we uncovered the molecular mechanism of how vascular endothelial cells composing angiogenic sprouts sense vascular wall tension generated by intravascular pressure load to suppress angiogenesis. We further uncovered that perivascular pericytes adjust vascular dilation-caused suppression of angiogenesis and angiogenesis is controlled coordinately by blood flow and pericytes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、圧力や伸展張力といった物理的な刺激を、我々の体の細胞がどのように感知して、そして、それをどのように化学的な信号に変えて生命現象の達成に使っているかという、生命の根本原理の理解に迫るための一助になると期待される。加えて、今回の発見は、血管内腔圧とそれに伴って生じる血管壁伸展メカニズムやペリサイト機能を標的にした、虚血性疾患、創傷治癒、そしてがんといった血管新生が深く関わる病態への治療的介入につながっていくと期待され、臨床的な観点からも、社会に広く貢献できる。