Development of photonic crystal resonator for epigenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Endo Tatsuro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / バイオセンサ / ナノインプリントリソグラフィー / エピゲノム解析 / ナノ共振器 / エピゲノム / ナノインプリントリソグラフィ / DNA / フォトニック決勝 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、①可視領域の光でDNA鎖中シトシン塩基のメチル化に起因するわずかな分子量・構造変化を屈折率変化として高感度に直接検出可能な光学素子「フォトニック結晶(Photonic crystal: PhC)ナノ共振器」を設計・開発し、②DNA鎖のメチル化率を非染色で解析可能にし、③アルツハイマー病とDNAメチル化率の相関を明らかにすることにある。
本研究では、既存の技術を凌駕する性能(簡便性・感度)でエピゲノム解析デバイスを開発し、アルツハイマー病モデル培養細胞を用いて開発したデバイスの有用性評価を行い、アルツハイマー病早期診断デバイスとして応用展開を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, design and development of a photonic crystal (PhC) nanocavity which is an optical device that can directly detect small refractive index changes for epigenome analysis was aimed. The PhC nanocavity was fabricated using nanoimprint lithography, and the TiO2 layer was deposited on to the PhC cavity surface. For epigenome analysis, the target DNA solution was introduced onto the probe DNA immobilizaed PhC nanocavity surface. And then, the detection of methylation and unmethylation was carried out by DNA hybridization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイサルファイト法等従来のエピゲノム解析法は、DNAシーケンサーを用いて結果を取得するため煩雑な操作を必要とし、高額な装置が必要という課題があった。しかし本研究で開発したPhCナノ共振器を用いたエピゲノム解析法は、前述した従来法の課題を克服し、簡便・安価に解析が可能になることが期待でき、生命科学・医学の発展に貢献できるという点で意義がある。
加えて開発したPhCナノ共振器は、DNAハイブリダイゼーションの他抗原抗体反応等種々の生化学反応によって誘起される屈折率変化を高感度に検出することが可能であり、エピゲノム解析に限定されず疾病の超早期診断などへの応用展開が期待できる点で社会的意義がある。