Development of a new swallowing function evaluation method that visualizes skin deformation around the "throat" in three dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiko  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20332025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 眞喜人  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274980)
渡邉 尚彦  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50550034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚センシング回路 / 皮膚センサシート / 動画解析 / 人間医工学 / 生体医工学 / 生体情報・計測 / 嚥下機能評価 / 皮膚変形 / 皮膚変化 / 嚥下機能障害 / 可視化 / 皮膚センシング用プリント基板回路 / 多点計測用高密度皮膚センサシート / 座標点2次元分布マップ / 時変する座標点3次元分布マップ
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎は我が国の死因第4位で,その大半は誤嚥性肺炎である.これは食べ物をうまく飲み込むこと(嚥下,えんげ)ができず,気道に入ってしまうことにより発症する.医療・介護の現場では「飲み込み」の確認を目視か触診で行うのが現状で,非侵襲で定量的かつ再現性のある評価法の確立が喫緊の課題となっている.本研究では,喉全体の皮膚変形(起伏)を「立体的変化」としてとらえるセンサシートを開発する.また,「飲み込み」にともなう皮膚の立体的変化を可視化・数値化するプログラムを作り,「飲み込み」能力やリハビリテーション効果の評価システムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a high-density skin sensor sheet for multi-point measurement using 25 sets of skin sensors consisting of two strain gages. In addition, a miniaturized printed circuit board for skin sensing with stable and high amplification rate was fabricated. In addition, we used a high-speed camera to capture the movement of the larynx during swallowing with the cooperation of two healthy subjects. By analyzing the video images with DIPP-Motion V/2D, a high-performance motion analysis software, we presented the time-varying curvature distribution of the skin surface as a visualization of dynamic skin irregularity changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,新たな嚥下機能評価法を開発するために,「のど」周辺の皮膚変化を立体的に可視化することである.工業用途のひずみゲージを軟部組織上に付いている皮膚に適用できるようにするためには,センサ作製技術の確立,極めて微小な皮膚変形でも高感度かつ正確なアナログ/ディジタル回路の実現および自動調整アルゴリズムの統合化が必要である.本研究では,多点計測用高密度皮膚センサシートの作製と小型皮膚センシング用プリント基板の試作に成功した.また,高性能運動解析ソフトを用いて動的な皮膚凹凸変化の可視化として時変する皮膚表面の曲率分布の提示を実現した.