A gene delivery microdevice utilizing atmospheric pressure plasma targeting for single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Shinya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70333888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝日 通雄  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10397614)
清水 鉄司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70803881)
友田 紀一郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50362843)
小林 未明  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員 (60393807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 大気圧プラズマ / 細胞 / マイクロデバイス / プラズマオンチップ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、常温常圧のプラズマを用いた医療・生物学分野への応用研究が進められている。本研究では、申請者が開発した一つの細胞に対して直接プラズマを照射できるマイクロデバイスを用いて、プラズマ中の活性種に起因する電気/化学/光刺激が細胞に与える効果を明らかにする。これら三つの刺激を協調的に作用させることで、従来の手法を超える、遺伝子等の細胞内部への導入技術を確立することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changing and directing cell fate by various external stimuli are important research themes in medical engineering and life science. Recent technological advancement led a plasma, the forth state of matter, to be available for those applications. In addition to the selected cell killing and promotion of cell proliferation, the plasma has been used to improve gene transfer into cells. In this study, to elucidate how the plasma improve gene transfer into cells, a microdevice was developed and used to analyze plasma effects on cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマは電気的・化学的・光学的性質を持つことから、これらの性質を活用することで、既存の細胞内への遺伝子導入法を超える可能性があるとされている。本研究では、プラズマを用いた高効率遺伝子導入法の確立に向けて進めた。その結果、プラズマを照射した細胞の表面には、孔状の構造ができており、細胞内への物質導と相関があることを明らかにした。さらに、多量の細胞に対する均一遺伝子導入の実現に向けて、プラズマ照射型遺伝子導入マイクロシステムを開発した。再生医療分野では、移植に向けた多量の細胞の作製が求められており、そのような要望に本研究成果は応えるものである。