Development of bone cements that induce bone regeneration and innovative improvement of Masquelet method by using them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamitakahara Masanobu  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (80362854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 通  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
奥田 貴俊  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00348955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨再生 / リン酸カルシウム / セメント / Masquelet法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大きな骨欠損を患者の負担をできるだけ小さく治療する技術確立のために、骨再生能力の高い新規骨セメントを開発し、それを利用した治療法を提案することを目的とする。そのために、従来の治療における骨修復メカニズムを解明すると共に、その知見を利用した新規骨セメントの創製を行う。創製した骨セメントの材料学的および生物学的評価を行うことで、骨再生能力を評価すると共に、それを利用した治療法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cements were prepared by mixing spherical porous granules made of calcium phosphate with high bone regeneration ability and the calcium phosphate powder, which sets by forming hydroxyapatite when reacting with water, as a binding material. We succeeded in preparation of porous cements with macropores and micropores. We transplanted the set cement into the bone defect site of rats using the improved Masquelet method we proposed and reveled the bone regeneration behavior from around the edge. We revealed the usefulness of the prepared cements and the improved Masquelet method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大きな骨欠損に対する画期的な再建法としてMasqueletらが提唱した手術法が注目され、わが国でも実施され始めている。しかし、患者自身から大量の骨の採取が必要であるため、患者の負担が非常に大きい。本研究では、患者からの骨の採取をできるだけ減らしつつ早期の骨再生を可能とする治療法の開発につながる研究である。高い骨再生能力を示す可能性のあるセメントの作製に成功し、それを用いた新たな治療方法の可能性も示すことができた。