Project/Area Number |
19H04464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hanawa Takao 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蘆田 茉希 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50708386)
中石 典子 (寺田) 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (60374550)
堤 祐介 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (60447498)
陳 鵬 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70708388)
野村 直之 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90332519)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ジルコニウム合金 / 低磁性 / 結晶構造 / 耐食性 / 細胞機能 / 機械的性質 / 結晶組織 / 細胞適合性 / 低磁化率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、MRIアーチファクトを低減する低磁性ジルコニウム(Zr)合金の学術構築を行う点で独創的であり、Zr合金の結晶組織、機械的性質、磁化率、耐食性、安全性、生体機能の関係を学術的に明らかすることを目的し、医療デバイスとして汎用的に使用できる低磁性Zr多元合金開発の基盤となるものである。本研究では、①d電子合金設計理論によって設計した多元系Zr合金の大量溶解と加工熱処理、②Zr合金の結晶組織、機械的性質、磁化率の評価とその関係解明、③細胞毒性、細胞機能性の評価を実施し、Zr合金に関する体系的知識を獲得することで、基盤となる一般的理論・普遍的原理を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Corrosion resistance of Zr-14Nb-5Ta alloy, which is Zr-14Nb-5Ta-1Mo alloy with Mo removed, was evaluated. We also clarified the cellular function of Zr-14Nb-5Ta-1Mo alloy. Therefore, we succeeded in demonstrating the mechanical reliability and safety of these alloys. The Zr-14Nb-5Ta alloy exhibits a low magnetic susceptibility and a low Young's modulus equivalent to those of the Zr-14Nb-5Ta-1Mo alloy. It was also found that, like Ti, it has good cell adhesion/proliferation properties and cell differentiation/mineralization ability on the alloy surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療用新合金の基盤的研究を通じて、ジルコニウム(Zr)合金の結晶組織、機械的性質、磁化率、耐食性、安全性、生体機能の関係を学術的に明らかすることができた。これは、Zr合金の体系的学術構築を行う点で独創的であり、医療デバイスとして汎用的に使用できる低磁性Zr多元合金開発の基礎となるものである。現代医療において使用が必須の非貴金属材料の磁化率を低下させることで MRI アーチファクトを抑制すことが可能となり、Zr 合金の低磁性を活用し汎用的に医療で使用することを可能とし、Zr 合金の加工・熱処理プロセスを医療応用を目的として確立することができた。