Development of multifunctional hybrid porous scaffolds for cancer therapy and tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
CHEN Guoping  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50357505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川添 直輝  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (90314848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光温熱療法足場材料 / 光温熱療法 / 多孔質材料 / 光熱変換ナノ粒子 / 複合材料 / がん治療 / 組織再生 / 生体吸収性高分子 / 複合多孔質材料 / 免疫治療
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のがん治療法である手術療法、化学療法、放射線療法にはそれぞれ問題点が指摘されている。手術療法では、切除した組織が欠損したままでは患者のQOLが低下してしまう。化学療法、および放射線療法には副作用の問題がある。本研究ではこのような問題を解決するため、がん組織を手術で切除した後も、残存または転移したがん細胞を死滅させるとともに、切除部位の組織再生も促す多孔質材料を開発し、その機能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photothermal scaffolds were prepared by hybridizing photothermal nanoparticles such as gold nanoparticles, black phosphorus nanosheets and black phosphorus/gold composite nanoparticles with biodegradable polymers such as gelatin, collagen and poly(DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid). The hybrid scaffolds possessed excellent photothermal conversion capacity under near-infrared laser irradiation. In vitro cell culture and in vivo animal experiments demonstrated that the hybrid scaffolds could eliminate breast cancer cells and melanoma cells under near-infrared laser exposure. They also supported the adipogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells and the proliferation of dermal fibroblasts. The hybrid scaffolds had multi-functions for both photothermal ablation of cancer cells and promotion of normal tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発で開発した光温熱療法足場材料は、外科手術で残存したがん細胞を効率よく死滅させるだけでなく、切除によって欠損した組織を再生できることが示された。本材料は外科手後、患部に直接に埋入するので、光熱変換ナノ粒子などをがん組織に効率よく集積でき、従来よりも飛躍的に治療効果を高めることが可能になる。また、外科手術の切除部位に埋入することで、ナノ粒子をがん組織以外の正常組織の細胞による取り込みを避けることができ、副作用を抑えることもできる。光温熱療法足場材料は、バイオマテリアルを活用した新たながん治療法として、学術、社会の双方に貢献すると期待される。