Diagnosis of Ai (postmortem images) using AI (artificial intelligence)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Masato  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 経康  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溺死 / 死後CT画像 / 人工知能 / 診断補助 / 受信者動作特性曲線下面積 / 低体温症 / 法医解剖 / 死後画像 / 深層たたみ込みニューラルネットアーキテクチャ / 診断確率 / 死因診断 / 深層学習 / 交差検証 / 死後画像診断 / 交差検証法 / AI / 溺水 / 剖検 / 診断 / 畳込深層ニューラルネットワーク / 分割交差検証 / 受信者動作特性 / ROC 曲線下面積 / 死因 / 死後変化
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国における異状死体の解剖率の低さを補完するものとして死後画像撮影(Autopsy imaging:Ai)が提唱されている。しかしAi専任スタッフが常在している施設は殆ど無い。
医療の現場では人工知能(Artificial Intelligence: AI)の利用が今後飛躍的に進むと予想され、特に放射線診断学の分野では、放射線診断医の作業負担軽減とともに、誤診率低下への寄与が報告されている。法医施設でも、AIを利用することで診断効率の向上に繋がるものと期待できる。
本研究では死後単純CT画像の読影診断に、AIが果たして臨床診断に近い貢献ができるのか、その将来性を含めて検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the performance of AI in diagnosing drowning on postmortem CT images. The sample consisted of 153 drowned bodies and 160 non-drowned bodies taken at the University's Ai Center, with a slice thickness of 1.0 mm per body and 30 mm spacing, typically 7 levels, 4 images per level, 28 images in total. The "drowning probability" for each component image was calculated, and the arithmetic mean of all images was used for the final decision (0.5 or greater is drowning). Area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) analysis was performed for each of the 10 cross-validations to evaluate performance. The results yielded an arithmetic mean of 0.95. The AI was shown to be a useful and powerful complementary test for the diagnosis of drowning on postmortem lung CT images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学において、死後のCT(Computed Tomography)は死因診断の補助手段として近年、普及している。しかし、読影経験の少ない法医病理医がCT画像上の微妙な違いを見分けることは困難である。また死後変化の進行にともない、死体のCT画像を読み慣れない放射線科医は、解釈に戸惑うことがある。ところで臨床放射線医学の分野では、深層学習を用いたコンピュータ支援診断が盛んになっており、医用画像の分類における深層学習の高い性能を示す論文が多く発表されている。従って、これらの技術を法医学分野の溺死診断に応用できれば、経験豊富な放射線技師に代わってCT画像の読影を支援することが期待される。