New-generation medical diagnosis by ultra advancement of X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Makoto  金沢大学, 先端宇宙理工学研究センター, 准教授 (40467014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 聡  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30313638)
片岡 淳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90334507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線CT / フォトンカウンティング / 造影剤 / X線イメージング / スペクトラルX線CT / 高線量イメージング / in vivo イメージング / MPPC / シンチレータ / デュアルエナジーCT / X戦CT / 光子計数 / 抗がん剤 / フォトンカウンティングCT / 大規模集積回路 / 光子計測
Outline of Research at the Start
X線CTは非破壊的に人体内部構造を3次元的に取得でき、このX線CTでしか見つからない病変が多く、現代医療を支える上で必須の技術である。微細な血管を鮮明に映し出すために造影剤が用いられることが多いが、患者の病気によっては、造影剤の使用を大きく制限されることがあり未だ安全で汎用な技術には至っていない。この課題を克服するためには、X線CT装置の圧倒的な感度向上が必須となる。本研究では、これを実現するために次世代光センサーMPPCを用いた超高感度のX線CT技術を新たに創出し、かつ臨床的見地からの性能実証を目指す。そして、高感度化の実現により新しい診断医療の道を切り開くアプローチへの足がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a next-generation photon counting CT (PC-CT) system consisting of high-speed scintillators and semiconductor photodetector multi-pixel photon counters, and conducted a quantitative comparison with conventional clinical CT devices. We found that the photon-counting detection of X-rays in this system, which is one of distinctive features, allows for low-dose radiation exposure. By utilizing the energy information of X-rays, we successfully visualized the three-dimensional spatial distribution of contrast agents such as iodine, gadolinium, and platinum.
Furthermore, we successfully performed in vivo imaging by administering the contrast agent to mice, demonstrating that the PC-CT system developed in this study has the potential to contribute to future drug delivery systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体にメスを入れることなく体内を可視化するシステムは、現代医療のみならず、次世代の診断・治療において必須となる技術である。現在普及しているX線CT装置は現代医療を支えるインフラのひとつであるものの、X線照射に伴う被ばくが多く、被写体の物質同定に乏しい。本研究で開発したフォトンカウンティングCTシステムはこれらの課題を解決し、どのような患者に対しても安心・安全な診断を提供することができる。また様々な疾患の早期発見や治療に応用でき、次世代の医療イメージング技術に大きく貢献する成果を得ることができた。