Near-infrared fluorescent solid material for visualizing indwelling devices implanted for medical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (90205930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外蛍光 / ナビゲーション / 量子収率 / インドシアニングリーン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに開発した近赤外蛍光樹脂材料を用いて,生体深部の患部および損傷を回避すべき臓器を“ひかりナビゲーション”するための標識具を試作開発し,動物実験でその有用性を検証する。
到達目標:
①軟性消化管内視鏡で留置できる近赤外蛍光樹脂製粘膜クリップの試作:狙い;消化管患部を漿膜面から鏡視下で位置特定するための標識技術の実現。②気管支鏡で区域気管支に留置できる近赤外蛍光樹脂製有棘チューブの試作:狙い;肺癌の鏡視下区域切除のための患部標識技術の実現。③近赤外蛍光樹脂製の尿管カテーテル・胆管カテーテルの試作:狙い;鏡視下手術における損傷リスクを回避するための臓器標識技術の実現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the clinical applicability of our novel solid material that emits near-infrared fluorescence. We developed a solid resin material that emits near-infrared fluorescence. This material incorporates a nearinfrared fluorescent pigment, with quantum yield ≧ 20 times than that of indocyanine green. This resin material is designed to be molded into a catheter and inserted into the body with an endoscope clip. In this preclinical experiment using a swine model, the resin material was embedded into the body of the swine and visualized with a near-infrared fluorescence camera system. Endoscopic clips were placed in the mucosa of the stomach, esophagus, and large intestine, and the indwelling ureteral catheters were successfully visualized by near-infrared fluorescence laparoscopy. We confirmed the tissue permeability of the fluorescence emitted by our novel near-infrared fluorescent material and the possibility of its clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外蛍光色素の一種インドシアニングリーン(以下,ICG)を用いた蛍光ナビゲーションは,癌治療や冠動脈バイパス手術などでその有用性が確認されているが,ICGは至適濃度範囲が狭く,蛍光強度が低い,また,水溶性であるICGの易拡散性は,患部の正確な位置の特定を困難にしている。このような技術課題を解決する画期的な近赤外蛍光樹脂材料の開発に成功した。
この材料を用いてナビゲーション用標識具の開発を図り、消化管患部を漿膜面から鏡視下で位置特定するための標識技術,肺癌の鏡視下区域切除のための患部標識技術,鏡視下手術において損傷リスクを回避するための臓器標識技術が実現し,安全な術中ナビゲーションが可能になる。