Evaluation of human stand and walking stability for the risk estimation of falling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Motoji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords立位姿勢安定性 / 転倒リスク評価 / 線形同定手法 / ヒト立位安定性 / システム同定 / 極・零点 / 安定化制御システム / ヒト歩行安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではヒトの転倒に対して,生体力学的側面に焦点をあて,転倒に至るメカニズムの解明とヒト歩行安定性および立位安定性との関連を明らかにする.これにより安全な力学的歩行アシスト装置等の福祉機器の設計に寄与するとともに,高齢者で問題となっている転倒事故の対応策に関する学術的貢献を目指す.このため,特にヒトが本来有する立位安定性と歩行安定性を定量的に評価し,これに関与する要因を力学モデル構築により明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fall risk assessment,the study have established an evaluation method for human posture stabilization performance. This is the basis of the ability to recover from posture fluctuations due to mechanical disturbance without falling. The method calculates a stability performance index based on an identified mathematical model, which is obtained by the postural response input / output data. The experimental device to get the input / output data is also proposed.
Furthermore, this study measures muscle activity during postural changes. Using the mesured data, it is found that there is a close relationship between the quantitative evaluation value of postural stability and the muscle activity of the main muscles that contribute to postural stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで転倒リスク評価に関しては,信頼できる定量評価手法が確立していなかった.本研究での力学外乱応答を用いた数理モデルに基づく手法では,同じ被験者では何度測定してもほぼ同じ評価値を得ることができ,実験条件の違いや被験者による差異も明確となることから,信頼性の高い定量評価手法となっている.また姿勢回復時における筋活動評価により,転倒回避戦略は被験者により異なり,主に作動する筋骨格系も異なることを明らかにした.これらの成果により,転倒リスク低減のための転倒リスク評価と,これに基づく対応策を検討できるようになった.