Project/Area Number |
19H04508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
NIITSUMA Junko 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (60360682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花房 昭彦 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10547839)
小田 悠加 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30784508)
外山 滋 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (50360681)
三ツ本 敦子 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (50723780)
中山 剛 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (90370874)
高嶋 孝倫 長野保健医療大学, 地域保健医療研究センター, 教授 (00425654)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生体組織変形が及ぼす力の解析 / 柔らかく変形する臀部ダミー / 褥瘡 / 組織破壊のメカニズム / せん断力 / せん断力センサー / 褥瘡発生原因 / 皮膚、軟部組織、骨格を備えた、柔らかい臀部ダミー / 剪断力、応力を計測するセンサー / 応力解析用モデル / 人体破壊のメカニズム / 褥瘡リスク評価法の確立 / 柔らかい臀部ダミー / 生体組織変形 / 剪断応力 / 圧縮応力 / 柔かい臀部ダミー / 軟らかい臀部ダミー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①臀部ダミーの皮膚、脂肪層、筋肉層、骨の境界面あるいは内部に荷重と剪断力を計測するセンサを留置する。 ②臀部ダミーを褥瘡発生が懸念されるような条件下におき、圧縮応力/剪断応力を定量化し、生体組織に生じる変形を計測する。 ③過酷な条件下に加えて、多様な介入物が関与した条件(クッションの有無と差異、座位姿勢の変化等)を設定し、圧縮応力/剪断応力を定量化し,生体組織に生じる変形を計測する。 以上の研究によって、圧縮応力やズレを生じる剪断力による、組織の変形が、内部からの褥瘡(特に重篤なポケット状褥瘡)発生原因ではないかを明らかにする。その成果を活かして、褥瘡の予防および軽癒に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the necessary technology to create a human-sized, soft, and deformable buttock dummy. Our tests using a shear force sensor demonstrated a positive response to the shear load applied to the dummy. These results indicate that experiments that involve destructive forces can be safely conducted using a buttock dummy instead of a human subject. Furthermore, we have developed additional techniques to enhance the human-like imitation capabilities of the buttock dummy. Based on our research, we have deduced two main findings. Firstly, the response to shear force varies based on alterations in factors like the thickness and hardness of the soft tissue. Secondly, our measurements of deformation in reaction to stress loading reveal the presence of intricate, destructive forces within the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下肢機能、感覚機能が低下した車いすユーザは常に同じ姿勢になりがちであるため、褥瘡発生リスクを有している。褥瘡予防は不可欠であるが、その方法論の確立は未だ十分とはいえない。その理由の一つに、臀部が受ける圧縮応力や摩擦力(ズレ力)による破壊メカニズムの解析が不足していることがあげられる。人を対象として、破壊にいたる実験は出来ないため、人体を模倣した臀部ダミーを用いた解析が必要となる。 実際の脊損者の褥瘡好発部位は、軟部組織の減少、瘢痕組織による硬度の増加、筋肉組織の薄化がみられるが、この状態を再現した臀部ダミーを用いることで、組織破壊や、褥瘡の発生と重篤化を促す過程を解析することが可能となる。