Reconstruction of atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration during the last 6 million years and the study of the interaction between atmospheric carbon dioxide and climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masanobu  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60332475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉森 正和  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20466874)
阿部 彩子  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30272537)
関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
入野 智久  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70332476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 温室効果 / C4植物 / 氷期間氷期変動 / 気候変動 / 海底コア / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 同位体 / CO2 / 気候 / 氷床 / CO2濃度 / 大陸氷床 / 温暖期 / 海洋循環 / プロキシ / 古気候 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 過去600万年間 / 環境変動 / 深海掘削
Outline of Research at the Start
温室効果は地球表層の温度を決める重要な要素であり,過去の大気中CO2濃度を復元することは,地球の気候の歴史を考えるうえで極めて重要であるが,80万年前以前のCO2濃度の精密復元は行われていない.本研究では,ベンガル湾の堆積物コアに含まれる長鎖脂肪酸の安定炭素同位体比を測定し,600万年前から150万年前の大気中CO2濃度を復元する.得られたデータにもとづき,鮮新世における気候感度(CO2濃度と気温の関係)を推定する.さらに,過去600万年間のCO2濃度と海洋深層水温度・気温・氷床量変動との関係から,CO2濃度変動の原因を考察し,CO2と気候の相互作用を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an original method based on carbon isotope ratios of long-chain fatty acids, we found that the highest atmospheric CO2 concentration over the past 6 million years was only around 300 ppm. The results also revealed that the CO2 concentration decreased from 3.5 million to 2.5 million years ago, and that the period of change modulated from 400,000 to 40,000 years at the time when the CO2 concentration dropped first to around 190 ppm. The long-term decrease in CO2 concentration was synchronized with the oxidation in the deep Pacific Ocean, presumably resulting from a decrease in the total amount of carbon in the atmosphere-ocean system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた過去600万年間の大気中CO2濃度記録は,従来の過去80万年間のアイスコア気泡のCO2濃度記録
をはるかに超えており,過去の環境変動・気候変動の原因を考察するうえで不可欠なデータである.IPCCでの地
球環境予測評価等,地球環境研究において広範囲に活用されることが予想される.
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる