Electrical and optical creation and control of non-Abelian anyons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tarucha Seigo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, グループディレクター (40302799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ロス ダニエル  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00524000)
ディーコン ラッセル  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (40552443)
松尾 貞茂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (90743980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非可換エニオン / トポロジカル超伝導 / マヨナラ粒子 / 励起子ポラリトン / マヨラナ粒子 / ナノ細線 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 朝永ラッティンジャー液体 / マヨラナフェルミオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、安定で制御性の高い非可換エニオンが発現するプラットフォームとして、(1)二重ナノ細線-超伝導体接合、2次元トポロジカル絶縁体-超伝導体接合などの1次元トポロジカル超伝導体、(2)3次元トポロジカル絶縁体によるコルビノ型超伝導接合(2次元トポロジカル超伝導体)、(3)マイクロ共振器の2次元格子中に作られるポラリトン量子ホール状態などの候補系用いてエニオンの生成法を開発し、その物理的性質と量子計算への応用の可能性を探求する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to pioneer technology and physics of topological phases of matters, we have succeeded in (1) demonstrating ballistic Cooper pair splitting and supercurrent enhancement due to quasiparticle trapping at magnetic vortices using superconducting junctions of semiconductor nanowires, (2) discovering the superconducting diode effect in coupled Josephson junctions and detecting Andreyev molecules, (3) developing a technique to form Josephson junctions in a WTe2 monolayer by means of electrical control, and (4) observing a topological floquet state of polariton condensation in the optical lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体ナノ構造-超伝導体接合を基盤とする研究を進め、物理と応用の新展開をもたらした。(1)マヨラナ粒子の実現可能性の検証により、今後の同粒子探索に重要な指針を与えた。(2)アンドレーエフ分子という新概念を実験的に確立し、それに由来する新奇超伝導機能素子の開発可能性を明瞭に示した。(3)2次元トポロジカル絶縁体の理想的なジョセフソン接合の形成技術を構築し、マヨラナ粒子生成と制御に資する技術基盤を実現した。(4)トポロカルフロケ状態の形成に初めて成功し、光制御によるトポロジカル物理の開拓に新しい舞台を提供するとともに課題とされているエニオンの生成と制御の実現に大きく近づいた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.