Establishment of evaluation methods for the physical properties of ferroelectrics using coherent state of the elementary excitation and the device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Norifumi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50199361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 武  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30405344)
是枝 聡肇  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323878)
佐藤 琢哉  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40451885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強誘電体 / 素励起 / コヒーレント状態 / 急峻スイッチトランジスタ / 負性容量 / 電気熱量効果 / 熱マネジメントデバイス / 固体熱ダイオード / 1
Outline of Research at the Start
「強誘電体/半導体界面に生じる負性容量効果を利用した超低消費電力駆動不揮発FET」と「電気熱量効果を用いたモノリシック熱マネジメントデバイス」は,超低消費電力IoTシステムの構築に貢献できる革新的なデバイスとして大きな期待が寄せられている.一方でそれらのデバイスの動作に対する明確な物理描像は構築されていない.本申請では,高速で駆動するデバイス物性を評価する方法として,強誘電体に存在する多彩な素励起を利用する方法を提案する.申請年度内にフォノン・マグノンと熱波動のコヒーレンス状態を利用してnsec程度の高速で変化するデバイス物性の新しい評価方法を確立し,デバイスデザインに向けた指導原理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a physical depiction of the operation of negative capacitance FET, we clarified that formations of the depolarization electric field and a depletion layer at the ferroelectric/semiconductor interface play important roles and have developed an accurate evaluation method for the internal charge transfer. We also succeeded for the first time in time-resolved imaging of the spatial propagation (THz radiation) within a sample by exciting coherent phonons and phonon-polaritons by irradiating a ferroelectric with an fs laser. This is a new method for evaluating elementary excitations, and the spatial mapping is extremely valuable information. Furthermore, we observed the transformation of thermal diffusion behavior into thermal waves, and by utilizing the wave nature of heat transport, we fundamentally eliminated the conventional framework governed by the heat conduction equation, making it possible to design new thermal devices based on wave principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超低消費電力で動作する急峻スイッチトランジスタと高効率冷却素子という2つの革新的強誘電体デバイス開発の指導原理となる物性を評価する方法として強誘電体に存在する多彩な素励起を利用する方法を提案し、フォノン・マグノンや熱波動のコヒーレンス状態を利用してnsec程度の高速で変化するデバイスの設計やその物性の新しい評価を行うための基盤技術を開発することができた。AIチップとして期待されるリザーバーコンピューティング素子の超低消費電力化やその素子を効果的に冷却する素子の新規な評価方法によって明確な動作機構を提供することは,ビッグデーターによる社会課題が蓄積するIoT社会にとって不可欠な技術である。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
B: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, progress in research has been delayed. Further efforts are required in future.