Efficient spin current generation based on coherent magnetoelastic strong coupling state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshichika Otani  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60245610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 直毅  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30436539)
近藤 浩太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60640670)
Puebla Jorge  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (60753647)
一色 弘成  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80812635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気弾性結合 / 強結合 / スピン流 / エデルシュタイン効果 / スピン変換 / マグノン・フォノン結合 / スピントロニクス / スピン・電荷変換 / スピン・回転結合 / 磁気回転結合 / 非相反氏
Outline of Research at the Start
弱結合から強結合にまたがる広範囲でマグノン・フォノン結合のスピン流生成に及ぼす効果を解明することを目指す。キャビティ構造の最適化により、マグノン・フォノン結合を通じて生じるスピン流生成の高効率化を実現するとともに、その圧電物質や電極物質も最適化することによりマグノン・フォノン結合強度を最大化することでコヒーレントな強結合状態の実現を目指す。これによりマグノンからフォノンへの角運動量の移行、およびその逆の過程の実現を目指す。最終的には、スピン流発生の大幅な効率化、コヒーレントな情報転送を可能にすることで、マグノン・フォノン結合の量子性を検証するための理想的なテストプラットフォームを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of the project, we concentrated on the design and fabrication of SAW cavity devices to increase the efficiency of spin current generation. we successfully optimized the design of the SAW devices and improved the confinement efficiency of phonon energy by 2.09 times by installing acoustic cavities. Excitation of SAWs at the resonant frequency of the acoustic cavity improved the excitation efficiency of acoustic ferromagnetic resonance and the efficiency of spin current generation at the Cu/Bi2O interface. Incorporation of the acoustic resonator also improved the non-collinearity and nonlinearity. In the second phase of the project, resonance experiments using a low-damping ferromagnetic CoFeB layer improved the magnon-phonon coupling strength, leading to the confirmation of a new strongly coupled quasiparticle. These findings advance the development of sensing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当プロジェクトで達成したSAWチップデバイスを用いた室温におけるマグノン-フォノン強結合の実証は従来になく、ハイブリッド波ベースの情報通信技術に大きな影響を与える。また、マグノン-フォノン結合準粒子は、マグノンとフォノンの両方の特性を活用し、大きな伝播長や長いコヒーレンス時間を持つ磁気弾性波デバイスの実現を可能にする。この研究成果は、Physical Review LettersとScience Magazineで高い注目を集め、その社会的・学術的意義が示されている。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A+: 想定を超える研究の進展があり、期待以上の成果が見込まれる