Innovative Functions Originating from Unexploited Electronic States in Nanowire Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (60167707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 慎也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10396418)
井口 弘章  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30709100)
脇坂 聖憲  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00786840)
大場 正昭  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00284480)
加藤 恵一  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80374742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属錯体 / ハロゲン架橋 / モット絶縁体 / パイエルス絶縁体 / ハロゲン架橋金属錯体 / 金属錯体化学 / 強相関電子系 / 配位高分子 / ヘテロ界面 / ナノワイヤー / 電子状態 / 電子物性 / 表面・界面 / 混合原子価 / 平均原子価 / 半導体 / ナノワイヤー金属錯体 / 化学ドーピング / ヘテロ接合 / ナノワイヤー錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、平均原子価(AV相) と混合原子価(MV相) という二種類の電子状態が競合している擬一次元ハロゲン架橋金属錯体(MX錯体)と呼ばれるナノワイヤー金属錯体に着目する。AV相は、他に類を見ない「一次元強相関電子系」となるはずであるが、AV相の実現は一部の例に限られていた。そこで、我々が近年開発したいくつかの化学的手法により、最も機能性や構造設計性に優れると予想されるPt錯体でもAV相を実現する。また、この錯体のヘテロ接合における界面の電子状態と物性の解明、多孔性の導入による化学ドーピングの実現にも取り組む。これにより、世界最大の三次非線形光学応答などの革新的機能の創出に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-dimensional electronic materials have diverse electronic states and unique electronic properties based on the strong correlation between electrons and lattices. In this project, we investigated research works about nanowire metal complexes called quasi-one-dimensional halogen-bridged metal complexes (MX complexes), which have both the designability unique to organic materials and the diverse electronic functions unique to inorganic materials. We achieved 1. realization of the AV-Pt(III) phase, 2. nano-hetero-interface control, and 3. MX complex porosity. This project succeeded to create innovative functions not found in existing material systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体の新しい電子状態の発見は、新しい機能の発現に繋がり、新しい学問分野の開拓を促してきた。特に近年は、ナノテクノロジーの発展に伴い、量子性が現れる低次元電子系物質が新しい材料として利用可能になると期待されている。本研究は擬一次元電子系であるハロゲン架橋金属錯体に着目し、従来の物質には見らなかった全く新しい電子相や革新的機能を創出し、その科学を深化することができた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.