New Main Group Element Chemistry and Materials Science Based on Heavy Aryl Anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokitoh Norihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特任教授 (90197864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水畑 吉行  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (30437264)
行本 万里子  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70822964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアリールアニオン / 芳香族化合物 / 高周期元素 / 典型元素 / 拡張パイ電子系 / 有機元素化学 / 高周期14族元素 / フェニルアニオン / 共役系化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、代表者らがごく最近初めてその合成・単離に成功したフェニルアニオンの高周期14族元素類縁体における安定化の概念を広く拡張し、系統的に誘導体を構築し、その基本的性質、反応性を解明する。これらの含高周期14族元素フェニルアニオン類は、かさ高い置換基を持たなくとも分子間の電荷反発により自己多量化を防ぐことを発見している。それらを踏まえた上で、炭素類縁体との電子状態の違いを引き出す分子設計を行い、重い元素を含む新規共役系分子、究極的な目標としてグラフェンの骨格炭素を高周期14族元素に置き換えた「重いグラフェン」の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various methods for the direct synthesis of heavy phenyl anions without using bulky substituents were investigated, but it was not possible to develop a completely protection-group-free synthetic route due to the difficulty in handling intermediates. However, optimization of the synthetic route for stable heavy benzenes protected with a bulky substituent as precursors enabled us to synthesize heavy phenyl anions in a large scale, which led to the development of new single Ge atom transport reactions reflecting their unique reactivity and other very interesting applications from the viewpoints of element chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GeおよびSnを含む重いフェニルアニオン種の合成と応用の成果を踏まえ、Si類縁体の合成にも挑戦し、Tbt基置換の系ではSiの元素特性を反映した分子内脱プロトン化を経たジアニオン種の生成を、 また分子内プロトン源のないEind基置換の系では目的のシラベンゼニルアニオンの発生を示唆する結果を得た。これらの14族元素を俯瞰する系統的研究は、元素特性の体系化と活用という観点から学術的に重要である。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.