Understanding the seasonal adaptation mechanism and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科(WPI), 教授 (40291413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 妙子 (西脇妙子)  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30432230)
中山 友哉  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任助教 (30866661)
大竹 愛 (四宮愛)  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 助教 (60452067)
中根 右介  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科(WPI), 特任講師 (40792023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光周性 / 季節適応 / メダカ / ケミカルゲノミクス / 季節繁殖
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は日照時間や温度の変化を感知し、様々な生理機能や行動を変化させることで、環境の季節変動に巧みに適応している。カレンダーを持たない動物がこれを成し遂げる仕組みは謎である。本研究では洗練された季節適応能力を持ち、緯度によって遺伝的に異なる季節適応戦略を身に着けたメダカをモデルとして、動物の季節適応戦略を解明する。また冬季にうつ病を発症する冬季うつ病の発症機構は不明である。本研究では冬季のうつ様行動の発現機構を解明するとともに、これを制御する分子を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals sense changes in daylength and temperature to adapt to seasonal changes in environment. In addition, various diseases, such as winter depression, become more severe in winter. In this study, using medaka (Oryzias latipes), which shows a distinct seasonal response, we succeeded in identifying the key factors that enable animals to sense daylength and temperature. We also identified the transcriptional program that drives the annual rhythm. Furthermore, we identified a molecule that rescue winter depression-like behavior and elucidated its mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カレンダーを持たない動物が季節を感知し、適応する仕組みはアリストテレス以来生物学に残された謎だった。本研究では日長と温度の感知を司る鍵因子を同定することに成功した。様々な生理機能が1年の年周リズムを刻む分子基盤は未解明であったが、1年のリズムを刻む転写プログラムを明らかにした。また冬季に重症化する疾患のリスク因子を同定し、改善する化合物を見出すことで、季節性疾患の理解と克服に道筋をつけた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.