Biology of sugar-alcohol modification in glycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Endo Tamao  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, シニアフェロー (30168827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 純一  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30221401)
加藤 龍一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50240833)
山口 芳樹  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90323451)
小林 千浩  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324780)
永森 收志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖アルコール / 筋ジストロフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者らは、糖アルコールリン酸(リビトールリン酸)が翻訳後修飾に関わることを哺乳類で初めて発見し、その修飾に関わる酵素を同定した。リビトールリン酸修飾の異常は筋ジストロフィーや滑脳症など重篤な疾患の原因となる。リビトールリン酸は代表者らが世界に先駆けて発見した新奇の翻訳後修飾体であり、生物学的意義の解明が急がれる。本研究ではリビトールリン酸修飾の、①物理化学的特性、②構造解析による修飾分子基盤、③生合成経路、④新規標的分子の同定、⑤生物学的意義、を解明する。本計画により、リビトールリン酸修飾の意義が明らかになり、翻訳後修飾の学術的理解が深まることに加えて、疾患克服に向けた基礎的知見が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously revealed that ribitol phosphate (RboP) as a novel post-translational modification in mammalian glycans. Abnormal RboP modification causes severe diseases such as congenital muscular dystrophy, but many of its metabolic pathways and functions remained unknown. This study aimed to elucidate the biological significance of the RboP modification and provided the following results: development of organic chemical synthesis methods for glycans containing RboP and matriglycan, elucidation of their physicochemical properties by NMR and molecular dynamics simulations, determination of the crystal structures of glycosyltransferases involving in RboP modification, identification of the metabolic pathway of RboP, and elucidation of the physiological significance of RboP modification using skeletal muscle-specific ISPD-deficient (RboP glycan-deficient) mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生化学・生物学研究基盤に有機化学や構造生物学からのアプローチも加えた分野横断的な専門家の連携により、哺乳類における新たな翻訳後修飾体であるRboPの生物学的意義を統合的・多階層的に明らかにすることができた。また、本研究により開発された糖鎖の合成法や解析技術、生合成や代謝機構に関する新たな知見は、翻訳後修飾の学術的理解を深化させ、基礎生物学分野の発展に広く寄与する。さらに、先天性筋ジストロフィー症という難病の克服に向けた基礎的知見を得たことで、詳細な病態解明や治療法開発などへ道筋をつけ、今後医療への貢献も期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.