Deciphering Molecular Basis for the Anti-Oxidative Stress Response and Application of the Basis for Disease Prevention and Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H05649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section H
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masayuki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 恵子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20466527)
鈴木 隆史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70508308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス応答 / Keap1
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは常に外界からのストレスに曝されており、それに対する応答は生体の恒常性維持に必須である。酸素、紫外線、大気や食物中の化学物質など環境由来ストレスの増加は生体内レドックスバランスの撹乱を招来し、多くの疾患の共通基盤を形成している。健康長寿を実現するためには、生体の酸化ストレス応答機構全容の理解とその制御メカニズムの詳細な解明が極めて重要である。本研究では、生体の酸化ストレス応答機構において中心的な役割を果たしているKEAP1-NRF2制御系の機能メカニズムの解明に挑むとともに、ストレス関連疾患の予防・治療に対する同制御系の貢献を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the oxidative stress response mechanism by the KEAP1-NRF2 system, and to demonstrate the contribution of NRF2 to the prevention and treatment of age-related diseases. We elucidated the mechanism by which KEAP1 selectively uses multiple sensor residues. We also demonstrated that NRF2 activation is effective in preventing and treating diseases such as diabetes and dementia. Furthermore, we succeeded in the first space travel experiment with Nrf2 gene knockout mice, and clarified the contribution of NRF2 to space stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は酸化ストレス感知メカニズムの分子基盤を明らかにしたが、この知見は今後の創薬開発に極めて有益な情報を提供するものと期待される。また、本研究の宇宙マウス実験は、今後の病態モデルマウスを用いた宇宙実験や老化研究のロールモデルになると期待される。宇宙滞在による加齢変化の克服にNRF2が重要であることを示したことは、宇宙旅行の健康管理に重要な知見を与えるだけでなく、地上における加齢変化に関連する疾患予防および健康長寿実現に貢献することが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.