New Developments in the Philosophy of Formalism: Through the Elucidation of Gaisi Takeuti's Logical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Ryota  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (20587852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数学の哲学 / 論理学 / 証明論 / 京都学派 / 西田幾多郎 / 自己 / デジタルツイン / 志向性 / フッサール / 哲学 / 形式主義 / 証明論的意味論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,戦後に活躍した論理学者の竹内外史の論理哲学を学際的・国際的なアプローチで解明することで,形式主義の新たな展開を切り開くことを目指す.特に,竹内外史の哲学的基盤(とりわけ無矛盾性プログラムの基盤である有限の立場)を,その論理学的内容の正確な理解や分析を伴いつつ,ヒルベルトの有限の立場との比較検討を通じて,竹内が独自のプログラムを構想していたことを明らかにする.そして,この論理学的プログラムを,竹内が言及している西田幾多郎などの「京都学派の哲学」の観点からも吟味したい.必要に応じて国際共同研究を行うことで,日本から世界に「証明に関する数理哲学」を発信することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to shed light on and elucidate new aspects of formalism by approaching Gaisi Takeuti's logical philosophy, the greatest postwar logician produced in Japan. Until now, Takeuti has been treated exclusively as a mathematician, but this study has revealed the connection with the Kyoto School philosophy represented by Nishida Kitaro. In addition, a mathematical result was obtained by reconstructing Takeuti's proof of the well-foundedness of ordinal numbers. Relatedly, we were able to advance a comparative study with Feferman, who represents the postwar proof theory in the West. As an unexpected byproduct, we were also able to advance research on the application of the philosophy of the self in Eastern philosophy to the philosophy and logic of the digital twin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、戦後最大の論理学者である竹内外史の論理哲学と西田幾多郎に代表される京都学派の哲学の繋がりが明らかになってきたことで、形式主義の新たな側面に光を当てることができた。これは、数学・論理学の哲学の新たな方向性を指ししており、西洋哲学と東洋哲学の新たな接点を提供する意義ももっている。また、デジタルツインの研究は、東洋的な自己観の応用哲学へのさらなる適用可能性を意味している。