Artistic Thinking Based on the Concept of Mousike from Ancient Philosophy: Exploring the Possibilities of "Poetics Today"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Ayako  学習院大学, 文学部, 講師 (10726582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古代ギリシア哲学 / 芸術哲学 / 美学 / 詩学 / 哲学 / 芸術 / 西洋哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の芸術解釈は多様であり、また、芸術的価値というものも何であるのか把握しづらい。しかし、我々は芸術とそうでないものとを分かとうと試みることがある。そこには、我々人間が感じ取ることのできる、両者が有する差異があるからに他ならない。従来の研究でも、芸術について様々な解釈がなされてきたが、本研究では、古典文献に立ち返ることにより、古来から変わることなく我々の有している価値基準の核となるものを探る。例えば、アリストテレス『詩学』を通して、批評とは何であるかを問い、批評が捉えるべき価値を明らかにする。また、脱構築を経験した芸術概念意味を反省的に捉えた上で、更に新たな哲学的観点からそれを捉え直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, art has become so ambiguous, it seems to be no clear what is art and what is not. On the other hand, however, it seems that it is not impossible to distinguish between art and non-art at all. In response to this problem, this study attempts to explore the meaning of art production which was self-evident in ancient times, by using the ancient Greek concept of art, and in turn, to consider the state of art in the present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では芸術の価値を多義的に捉え、芸術史に対しても重層性、多重性を見て取っていたが、そこに通底するような根源的な芸術性を見出すことが、まさに本研究の目的であり、ここに本研究の学術的な意義がある。芸術の価値やその分類はこれまでも問われてきたが、それらをなめすような、基底部に共通の芸術性を考察した研究である。古代ギリシアの芸術制作において模倣概念は重要であるが、これはただ単なる「写し」の意味ではない。芸術は模倣でありつつもそこにジャンル「固有の快」を組み込むことでそれ固有の芸術となる、というアリストテレスの芸術観が、現代の多義化したアートに対してシンプルな芸術性を示唆すると考えられる。