Ethics of Drone Warfare: A Dynamic Analysis Based on the Necessity Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masakazu  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00528929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦争倫理学 / ドローン / 必要性 / 倫理学 / 政治哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、非対称戦争においてドローン兵器を使用することの道徳的是非を、〈必要性〉に照らし合わせて分析・評価することである。近年、資源や能力に恵まれた交戦者と小規模交戦者が行う非対称戦争において、ドローン兵器の使用が一般化している。しかしながら、こうした技術革新により、交戦者の能力差が過度に広がることは、正戦の〈必要性〉条件を大きく変化させる。そこで本研究では、第一に、正戦論における〈必要性〉条件を動態的に分析し、それが交戦者の能力に応じてどのように変化するかを明らかにし、第二に、交戦能力の顕著な格差をもたらす今日の技術革新が、〈必要性〉の観点から道徳的にどう評価されるかを論証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze and evaluate the moral merits of the use of drone weapons in asymmetric warfare in light of necessity. The results of this study are as follows: 1) it is argued that the consideration of "necessity," which stems essentially from the lesser-evil considerations, is a common moral basis for both just war theorists and realists; 2) it is found that even after paying attention to the structural aspects of asymmetric warfare, we do not find any plausible reason to make a fundamental change to the principle of distinction from the idea of necessity; 3) it is argued that radical asymmetry between belligerents alters the necessity of the act of belligerence itself, because capture, surrender, and other forms of neutralization allow the attacker more room to achieve their initial goal while avoiding unnecessary killing and injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、学内外に対して以下のような意義をもつと考える。1)学術的意義として、従来の戦争倫理学研究においてその蓄積はいまだ十分とは言えないなか、〈必要性〉の動態的分析という新たな着想に基づき、ドローン兵器の倫理的是非に関する新たな知見を加えた。2)社会的意義として、ドローン技術は民生利用を中心にますます発展している一方で、2022年に始まったウクライナ戦争においても戦局をときに左右するほど活用されている。本研究ではこうした状況下で、武力行使という選択肢が本質的に抱える非理想性・非人道性を直視しつつ、ドローン兵器の正当性を規範的に問いなおすための戦争倫理学的視座を提起した。