Bhakti and Jain Medieval Literature: the Formation of Old Gujarati Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University of Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamahata Tomoyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 講師 (00528234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャイナ教文学 / 古グジャラート語文学 / アパブランシャ語文学 / 聖者伝文学 / バクティ / 聖地信仰 / 尊像崇拝儀礼 / ガッチャ / 古グジャラート文学 / ジャイナ教聖者伝 / ラーソー / ネーミナータ / 尊像崇拝 / 葬送儀礼 / クリシュナ / ジャイナ教 / アーナンドガン / ジナダッタ / 聖者伝 / ラージャスターン語文学 / ラーマ / 古グジャラート語 / 聖地 / アパブランシャ語 / ジャイナ教説話 / バーラマーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
インド文学の歴史においてサンスクリット語などで著された古典文学と近代インド諸語文学の関係は必ずしも明らかではない。両者を繋ぐ鍵となるのが12世紀前後のインド西部のジャイナ教徒である。ジャイナ教は古くから説話文学の伝統を持つが、12世紀頃を境に古グジャラート語などの近代インド語による多様な作品を生み出していく。
一方、12世紀はクリシュナ信仰に基づくバクティ運動が展開した時期でもある。この時期のジャイナ教文学は聖地の賞賛や恋愛譚などを多く含み、バクティ運動からの影響を強く示唆する。本研究の目的はジャイナ教説話文学から古グジャラート語文学への展開におけるバクティ運動の影響を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jain literature, which developed in western North India between the 3rd and 11th centuries and produced many works, underwent significant changes in content, form, and language around the 12th century. However, the reasons for these changes are still unclear.
In this research, one of the factors is assumed to be the interrelationship between the hagiographies, which is the central genre of Jain literature, and the Bhakti movement that spread to western North India from around the 12th century. We then proceeded to analyze the actual literary works.
The results of the study revealed the influence of the social conditions of the time, including the Bhakti movement, on the literature of sacred places, the rituals of veneration, and the qualitative changes in the Jain cult, as well as the importance of the Neminatha, which is closely related to Krishna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による研究成果の学術的意義は、ジャイナ教文学の変化の要因の明確化である。12世紀前後に生じたジャイナ教文学の大きな変化について、同時期に北インドで広まりはじめた、クリシュナ信仰に基づくバクティ運動を含めた当時の大きな社会的変化が要因の一つであることを示した。、
また社会的意義としては、南アジア地域において少数派であった時期が長かったジャイナ教が、具体的にどのような経緯で共同体や教団を存続させてきたのか、その一端を明らかにすることができた。これは、南アジア地域の宗教的多様性の成り立ちの解明に寄与するものであり、また多様性を尊重する社会構築の具体的方策の検討にもつながるものである。