Comparative and Philosophical Studies of Buddhist Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Moro Shigeki  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 康夫  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20314073)
護山 真也  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60467199)
守岡 知彦  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (40324701)
白須 裕之  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (30828570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仏教論理学・認識論 / 因明 / 比較哲学 / 仏教論理学 / 現代論理学 / 情報学
Outline of Research at the Start
仏教論理学(因明学)は、インド論理学に由来し、東アジアでも長く研究されてきた論理学的伝統である。その研究は従来、文献学的研究が主で、一部を除くと論理学者・哲学者の研究対象にはなってこなかった。しかし近年、現代論理学との比較研究が国際的に進みつつある。本研究では、現代論理学や情報学などの研究者が仏教論理学を解明に取り組むことができるような研究基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through comparative research meetings on Buddhist logic, philosophy, informatics, etc., we discussed (1) the problem of negation in logic; (2) the problem of apoha (exclusion of others), a theory of meanings as well as a theory of arguments; (3) the possibility that the four kinds of contradiction, which had been well-studied in Japanese tradition, could be related to the fundamental nature of Buddhist logic; (4) the logical and philosophical implications of the tetralemma; and (5) the possibility of applying Buddhist logic to contemporary philosophical issues. In addition, we were also able to advance our research on Buddhist logic studies during the Meiji period (e.g., Murakami Sensho and Onishi Hajime), when philosophy and Buddhist studies were in dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、グローバル化の進展に伴い、異文化間の対話が求められている。また、AI(人工知能)やロボットなどの進展とともに、認識や知識などについて根本的、批判的に検討する哲学に対する注目が高まっている(GoogleやAppleなどが哲学者を雇用しているのはその一例である)。AI等はグローバル企業によって開発、流通しているものであるため、これらの議論においても、非西洋的な視点の導入が求められている。本共同研究は、このような国際的、学際的な議論を可能とする基盤を基礎づけるためのものとなる。