Women's Self-Discovery in Late Antiquity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroaki  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30412141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェンダー / 女性使徒 / 神の前の個人 / 自己洗礼 / キリスト教 / テクラ / エウドキア / Homerocentones / 女性パトロン 恩恵施与者 / 個 / 女性 / エージェンシー / 公的地位 / 古代末期 / 変容 / asceticism / Modesty / 個の誕生と自立 / 文化変容 / 自己発見 / 慎み
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、キリスト教女性聖人テクラと新プラトン主義女性哲学者ヒュパティアの比較を中心に、古代末期の地中海世界における女性の自己発見の過程を宗教横断的に分析しようと試みるものである。神と向き合う個人という考え方は教父アウグスティヌスに行き着くが、それはキリスト教のみに、また男性のみに限定されてはいなかった。聖書外典の中でキリストに誓って自らに洗礼を授けたテクラの姿と、天上の一者に照応する内面の魂を探ろうとしたヒュパティアの姿はこのことを強く示唆している。近年の史料分析の進展をベースに、女性たちもまた変わりゆく時代のなかで神の前の自己の姿を模索していたことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has begun with the analysis of the “Acts of Paul and Thecla.”In it, Thecla baptized herself, swearing only to God without a mediator, so that I speculate it was the moment of the birth of an individual woman in Late Antiquity. Then,I investgated the inscriptions of the female benefactors, including Thecla and her mother,in the provincial Roman cities, In the final year,I moved on to the analysis of the stories written by Empress Eudocia,who was the greatest successor of these female benefactors and the author of a story of Justa, a daughter idealized Thecla. The presentations about Thecla and the female benefactors of Rome were read at some international and domestic conferences, and the papers about them were published after the presentations. Researches on Eudocia are also currently underway after the presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ジェンダーに関連する研究は大きな進展を遂げているが、わが国の場合、そのほとんどは近現代を対象とするもので、ジェンダー研究の発信地である欧米において古代末期のキリスト教成立前後の文化的変容が重要な研究対象となっていることはあまり知られていない。女性使徒テクラもそのような研究対象で、彼女に関連する史料はこれまで男性使徒パウロの言葉のみから想定されてきた神の前の個人、自分の内に生きるキリストという概念を、女性もまた自らものとしていたことを示唆する。本研究はテクラの外典伝承を出発点に、彼女を生きる模範とした古代末期の女性たちの貴重な証言の復元を、皇后エウドキアの著作などから試みたものである。