A Comparative Study of Japanese Buddhism and East Asian Buddhism; with focus on both Politics and State Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Koichi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50286671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (10513517)
中西 裕二  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50237327)
上島 享  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東南アジア仏教 / 日本仏教 / 国家統治と寺院 / 神仏習合と儀礼 / 東南、東アジアにおける仏教、民間信仰の伝承 / 日本における仏教、民間信仰の伝承 / 上座部仏 教圏と大乗仏教圏の宗教と社会の比較研究 / 寺院組織と地域統治 / 国家統治と寺院、仏教儀礼 / 東南アジア・東アジアにおける仏教、民間信仰の現況 / 日本における仏教、民間信仰の現況 / 上座部仏教圏と大乗仏教圏の、宗教と社会の比較研究 / 民俗神と仏菩薩との習合と社会 / 寺院組織 / 東南アジア・東アジアにおける仏教、民間信仰 / モンゴルのチベット仏教 / 東南アジア・東アジアにおける仏教と民間信仰の現況 / 僧団 / 大乗仏教 / 上座部仏教 / 王権 / 顕教 密教 / 民俗信仰 / 地域社会 / 顕密仏教 / 国家と地域統治
Outline of Research at the Start
日本仏教は、古代の伝来以来、護国の宗教として重要な役割を果たし、その後の日本仏教の展開を方向づけた。こうした日本仏教のあり方をモデルとして、東南アジアの上座部仏教圏との比較を中心に比較研究を実施する。日本仏教は神祇信仰と結びついた民俗的な性格が濃厚な点にも特徴を有し、対外的な国難の危機の克服のうえでも、重要な役割を果たし続けた。こうした国際状況のなかでの宗教の歴史的役割をも注目する。地域レベルの統治と宗教の関係の解明を目指し、歴史研究とフィールド調査との融合を行う。国内及び、調査対象とする東アジア・東南アジア各地域の歴史学・文化人類学等の研究者の協力をも得て行う斬新な学際的な比較研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a joint research project with researchers specializing in cultural anthropology, folklore, and history to examine the relationship between the state and religion by comparing the Theravada Buddhist sphere, mainly in Southeast Asia, with Japan, a Mahayana Buddhist sphere.
The research pursued the social, cultural, and political significance of the transmission of Buddhism in Southeast Asia and Japan in the modern era by examining the historical evolution of Buddhism in Southeast Asia and Japan, using archival documents and research on the current situation. We held about three study groups each year and invited guest speakers from the fields of Japanese history, folklore, and cultural anthropology to deepen discussions.
In Japan, we conducted research in Kitakyushu and the Kyoto Nara region, where Buddhism was introduced to Japan, and overseas in Thailand and Malaysia, with significant results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代に国家と結びついた権門寺院仏教は、対外的、国内のいずれにしても国難の危機の克服において、古代~中世に、重要な役割を果たし続けてきた。本共同研究は、こうした特質を有する日本の宗教的世界について、特に東南アジア地域の、戒律の厳しい上座部仏教の世界に対象を拡大して比較研究を行う、挑戦的な試みである。
従来の仏教研究では、両者、日本と東南アジアの仏教とは、宗教・教義にのみ関心が注がれて対置されて、異なる宗教であるという認識にとどまっていた。そのため、宗教の社会文脈における役割を解明しようとした研究はほとんどなかった。そうしたこ点らも、宗教を受容する社会基盤に注目する本申請課題は画期的である。