Confucian Scholars In The Late Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Norio  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (30580849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) グラムリヒ・オカ ベティーナ  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60573417)
高橋 恭寛  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70708031)
本村 昌文  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80322973)
浅井 雅  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (80782010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頼春水 / 朱子学 / データベース / 広島藩 / 藩校 / 服部栗斎 / 飯岡義斎 / 死生観 / ネットワーク / 懐徳堂 / 中井竹山 / 春水日記 / 喪祭礼 / 五井蘭洲
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は18世紀後半の儒者および儒学思想の、社会的存在様態と思想史的意義とを、①儒者の個人レベルにおける儒学受容、②儒者の社会実践と交流、③学者間ネットワークのDB化、以上の3つの点から多角的に検証する。そのための素材として、頼春水(1746~1816)とその周辺に着目する。この作業により、社会的存在としての「儒者」の自己規定、武家社会におけるその位置づけ、儒者をも含む学者間交流・ネットワークとその背景、そしてその全ての場面における儒学思想の意味を明らかにする。またこの結果を踏まえ、当該期の儒者および儒学思想がどのような特質を有していたのかを明確化したうえで、その思想史的意義を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined Confucian scholars in the second half of the 18th century from multiple perspectives, using Lai Shunsui (1746-1816) as an example. The results are as follows.
Confucianists of the period were, of course, oriented toward the practice of Confucian ideals, but they were also defined by the reality of their family structure and the customs of the samurai. Conversely, the reality sometimes helped them to put their ideals into practice. In addition to ideological exchanges, their human relationships were strongly connected by geographical, blood, and social status, so that conflicts between schools of thought, although they sometimes surfaced, were less noticeable than before. We have used the database (JBDB https://app.jbdb.jp/#/), which is useful in understanding these human ties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、従来政治的に把握されがちであった18世紀後半の儒者を、彼らの具体的な生に即した形で再検討した点にある。寛政異学の禁は、確かに政治的に大きな事件であったが、その根底にあったのは本研究が明らかにしたように、具体的な個人としての儒者であったことを見逃しては、政治的分析も不十分なものに終わってしまうだろう。社会的意義としては、日本における外来思想受容の一例として、儒教思想受容の具体相を描いた点が挙げられる。中国との関係は現代の大問題だが、日本が中国文化を深く受け入れてきた歴史は否定できない。この点に改めて注意を促すことには、一定の意味が認められよう。