Dynamics of the spread and growth of taiko music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA YUKARI  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00284381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽人類学 / 太鼓 / 太鼓音楽 / 組太鼓 / 創作太鼓 / 世界音楽 / 伝統 / 創造 / 身体 / 新型コロナ
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後誕生した太鼓音楽(組太鼓、創作太鼓)は、国内外に著しく普及して「世界音楽」となり、地域においては伝統的な「民俗芸能」の地位を獲得した。本研究では、国体や万博、オリンピック等の大小のイベントを利用して、次々とヨコの関係を構築し、女性や幅広い年齢層の参加を促し、新たな太鼓職人を生みながら普及、発展してきた状況を、実証的に論じていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the end of 2019, the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic has put a halt to my fieldwork, so I redirected my research into the following three areas:
1)Focusing on only the taiko groups with whom I already have a relationship, I pulled together the materials previously collected, confirming some of the contents via e-mail, telephone calls, and letters, and summarized them in my discussions. 2)I digitalized audio-visual recordings I had collected and shared them with the performers as appropriate. 3)Taking advantage of the internet and social networking services, I researched and recorded taiko group activities during the pandemic. In particular, the 2020 World Taiko Conference held in Tokyo - the first event to gather taiko groups from around the world - coupled with the crisis, provided an important opportunity for performers to consider the significance of playing taiko.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナ以降、現地調査はできなかった。担い手たちは、活動は制限されたが、太鼓を打つことの意義を考え、グループの歴史を知り、他と繋がる意義を考える期間ともなった。本研究の特徴は、論考に関連する資料や、映像音響のデジタル化資料を、研究代表者と担い手たちとが共有してきた点にある。その結果本研究には、(1)太鼓音楽の記録を残すという学術的な意義、(2)担い手自身が自分たちのグループの歴史を知ることで、太鼓音楽の社会的=文化的意義を考えることができる、という二つの側面があるといえる。なお、古い音響資料の共有により、消えていたレパートリーを復活させたという事例もみられたことを付け加えておきたい。