Project/Area Number |
19K00158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNAKA Yasuto 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (10448722)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 西洋音楽受容 / ラッパ / 金管楽器 / 楽器製造 / 楽器 / 西南戦争 / 洋楽受容 / 軍楽 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幕末維新期に流入したラッパ(Bugle)は、日本において早くから普及した西洋楽器でありながら、初期受容の実態はほとんど解明されていない。大きな原因は資料不足によるものだが、近年になって整備されたデジタルアーカイブ等を活用することにより、明治前期、とりわけ西南戦争時の記録(多くは断片的なものであるが)をもちいて、ラッパを巡る様々な側面を明らかにすることができるようになった。 本研究では、断片的な記録をコンテクストにしたがって整合的に配置し、また、同時代の仏・英のラッパ譜との照合によって、これまで全く不明であったレパートリー、その機能や役割、楽器の製造や流通などを明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Based on several bugle notations used by the army in the early Meiji period, I verified what kind of music was being blown by the army. by comparing them with bugle notations in France of the same period. I was able to presume that tunes (signals, marches) that do not exist in French bugle notations may have been created in Japan. (2) The Asian Historical Resource Center DB and other sources revealed that domestically produced bugles were manufactured at army arsenals from the early Meiji era, and that private companies also manufactured bugles (brass instruments) from the latter half of the 1880s. (3) From the same DB documents on the Seinan War, we clarified the actual situation of specific operations in the War, using the usage of the "Bugle Code".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、日本における西洋音楽受容の歴史は、芸術音楽や学校音楽に偏ってきたが、これまでほとんど放置されてきた軍隊におけるラッパ(Bugle)という側面から、より早い時点での洋楽受容の実態を明らかにした。また、音楽研究では作曲家と音楽作品についての調査研究が重視されてきたが、本研究では金管楽器製造という観点からの調査研究も含むもので、日本における楽器製造の歴史としても意義を持つものである(もちろん、日本における西洋楽器製造の歴史的研究として、オルガン、ピアノ、バイオリンについては充実しているが、金管楽器については見過ごされてきた)