Studies on Henri Fantin-Latour, from the point of view of artistic exchanges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10212226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファンタン=ラトゥール / 絵画と音楽 / タンホイザー / マネ / 美術と音楽 / オットー・ショルデラー / ヴァーグナー / ベルリオーズ / 花の画家 / ホイッスラー / アンリ・ファンタン=ラトゥール / 19世紀フランス絵画 / レアリスム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀後半にフランスのパリで活躍した画家アンリ・ファンタン=ラトゥール(1836-1904)を「芸術交流の視点」から再検討することを目的とする。英語圏やドイツ語圏の芸術家と交流し、文学者や音楽家とも接点を持っていたファンタンの芸術を、国際的な交友関係や芸術ジャンルの融合という視点から新たに捉え直したい。具体的には「芸術家像と交友関係」「静物画とイギリス」「音楽と美術」の三つのテーマを通して、ファンタンの芸術の重要な特質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Henri Fantin-Latour, French painter of the late 19th century, was revisited from the perspective of artistic exchange. The art of Fantin-Latour, which had exchanges with British and German artists and contacts with literary figures and musicians, has the characteristic of traversing different regions and cultures and crossing borders between different art genres. By investigating his international friendships and focusing on two aspects in particular, "his flower paintings and England", "his paintings and German music", and by analyzing specific works and documents (correspondence etc.), we were able to clarify the cosmopolitan and comparative artistic character of Fantin-Latour's paintings, which crossed over regions and genres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人文系の学問は細分化された分野に閉じこもる傾向にあり、美術史学もまたその例にもれない。本研究は、ファンタン=ラトゥールという一人の画家を取り上げ、その交友関係や作品をイギリスやドイツとの地域間交流、音楽や文学との芸術間交流という広い視野から捉え直すことを目指している。このような国際的、学際的なアプローチによる研究成果は、これまで見過ごされてきた画家の特質を明らかにするとともに、現在の閉鎖的な学問状況、硬直した文化状況を解きほぐし、活性化することにつながるものと確信している。