Buddhist Iconography and Programs in the Dunhuang Caves of the Tang and Song Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionYokohama University of Art & Design
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tamami  横浜美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30367148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敦煌美術 / 仏教美術 / 図像研究 / 図像構成 / 石窟空間 / 経変 / 題記 / 莫高窟 / 維摩経変 / 薬師経変 / 中国 / 塑像 / 壁画 / 千手観音
Outline of Research at the Start
中国甘粛省敦煌に所在する仏教石窟の内部は、塑像や壁画によって隙間なく荘厳されている。本研究は唐宋時代の敦煌石窟を実地調査し、個々の塑像や壁画の図像研究を行うとともに、それらの研究成果を基に、塑像や壁画が観者にとってどのような意味をもち、窟内に有機的に配置されているのかという窟内全体の荘厳プログラムを解明する。また窟内荘厳プログラム解明の成果を他の窟にも敷衍させ、未解明の図像の意味について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the statues and the murals in the Tang and Song Buddhist caves in the Dunhuang area, focusing on the iconographic programs of entire caves, as well as analysis of individual iconographic elements. In addition to presenting new interpretations of the iconography of the Thousand-Armed Avalokitesvara, the Bhaisajyaguru Sutra Scene, and the Vimalakirti Sutra Scene, the study of the main image in the frontal niche, the murals inside the niche, and the murals on the surrounding walls in the caves led to the assumption of the relationship between the iconographic in the cave and religious practices such as the puja and the receiving the Buddhist precepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敦煌石窟の窟内にあらわされた仏教美術の図像について、墨書題記や関連経軌等と照合し解明を行った本研究の成果は、仏教美術史や図像学の研究進展に繋がっただけでなく、仏教学・仏教史・歴史学など他分野にも寄与できるものである。加えて、窟内全体の図像プログラム解明の成果は、敦煌石窟に限らず、仏教図像や宗教美術の研究において有効な理論を提示するものとして学術的に大きな意義がある。