Creation of the drawings of the Bamiyan mural paintings and its Art-historical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Akira  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (70022374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 俊平  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10392549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーミヤーン / 仏教石窟壁画 / 大仏 / 中央アジア壁画美術 / アフガニスタン仏教美術 / 中央アジア文化交流 / 太陽神ミスラ / 弥勒信仰 / アフガニスタン仏教美術史 / 中央アジア文化交流史 / バーミヤーン壁画 / バーミヤーン遺跡
Outline of Research at the Start
アフガニスタンのバーミヤーン遺跡群は、1979年以降の内戦の間に多大な被害を受けた。研究代表者は、破壊以前に現地調査を行って石窟の仏教壁画を研究し、現地でのスケッチに基づいて壁画の線図を作成した。これは現在も多くの研究者に利用されている。一方で、破壊後の調査を通して石窟の形態や壁画の年代に関する新たな基礎資料が得られ、さらに詳細な検討が可能となっている。本研究では、未整理・未公表のために活用されてこなかった遺跡破壊前の貴重かつ膨大な写真を活用してそれをトレースし、縮尺を入れた新たな描き起こし図を作成する。その過程で、他地域との文化交流と未だ不明な部分の多い制作年代を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using photographic data taken before the destruction, we created a 1/10th scale photographic development of the wall paintings on the niches of the East and West Great Buddhas in Bamiyan which were destroyed, and based on this, completed precise drawings (ink on Japanese paper); 1 width for the East Great Buddha and 5 widths for the West Great Buddha. These drawings clarified the entirety and details of the mural paintings in the niches of Great Buddhas, paving the way to further thematic and iconographic studies of the murals, which had remained obscure. Through comparative research of documents and examples, we clarified the ceiling mural of the East Great Buddha represents the Iranian sun god Mithra as the principal, while the ceiling and side murals of the West Great Buddha represent the Tushita Heaven of Maitreya and one thousand Buddhas of this Wise Aeon (bhadra kalpa). These results have been published in articles and an exhibition catalogue listed below.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーミヤーン二大仏の仏龕壁画の精密な描き起こし図によって壁画の図像学的研究が大きく進み、ゾロアスター教の太陽神ミスラと弥勒上生信仰とが深く関わっていることが明らかとなり、学術的な意義は極めて高い。また、精密な描き起こし図の完成は、バーミヤーン文化遺産の保存と、今後の復興においても大きな役割を果たすことが期待され、その国際的、社会的な意義も大きい。