Basic research on metal banners: their uses and features as tools in Esoteric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum (2022-2023)
Tokyo National Museum (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ITO SHINJI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 課長 (00443622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属製幡 / 金銅幡 / 玉幡 / 灌頂道具 / 幡 / 荘厳具
Outline of Research at the Start
研究期間の1~2年目は、金属製幡およびこれを含む灌頂道具の実見調査(過去に調査実績のある資料/過去に調査実績のない資料)を実施するとともに、調査によって得られたデータ整理と分析を行う。研究機関の3年目は、研究実施中に得られた所在情報に基づく新出資料の実見調査、データ整理と分析を実施する。また最終年度として、調査によって得られたデータ整理と分析を行い全体総括する。
なお実見調査によって、ア)資料の基本データの取得(材質・形状・構造・技法・加飾・銘文・保存状態・付属品)/イ)資料の画像データの取得(全部・部分・銘文・付属品)/ウ)関連資料の取得(文書記録・口承伝承・儀礼行事)を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal investigator conducted research on a group of metal banners of this type, particularly one called "Gyokuban," focusing on the fact that many of them are found among the implements used in the empowerment ceremonies of Shingon Esoteric Buddhism. As a result, Principal investigator found several previously unpublished examples. It was also noteworthy that the empowerment ceremonies implements, including these, were passed down to temples that are thought to have played a central role in Shingon Esoteric Buddhism in a certain region, and their transmission can be seen as physical evidence of the status of Shingon temples in the region. On the other hand, among the works called Gyokuban or that formally meet the definition, there are some that are not related to Shingon empowerment ceremonies, and it was assumed that their use was the original function of a banner, that is, to solemnly decorate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属製の幡は国宝や重要文化財、正倉院宝物などを除き注目されることが少なかった。同種の幡の中で特に「玉幡」と呼ばれる一群について、多くが真言密教の灌頂儀礼に用いられる道具類の中に見出されることに着目し調査研究を行った。その結果従来未発表の作例を複数例見出すことができた。またそれらを含む灌頂道具類が、ある地域において真言密教の中核的な役割を担っていたと思われる寺院に伝わる点も注目され、その伝来は地域における真言寺院の位相を示す物証ともいえる。一方で玉幡と称され、あるいは形式上その定義を満たす作例でも真言の灌頂に関係しないものもあり、その用途は幡の本来的な機能すなわち荘厳であると推測された。