Aspects of Citizen Participation in Science: Collaboration and Division with Professional Scientists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田山 和久  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (90217513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学への市民参加 / 科学への市民参画 / クラウドファンディング / アマチュア科学者 / 市民科学 / アマチュア科学 / 職業科学者 / オープンサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①アマチュア科学の分析を基礎にして、②オープンサイエンス、クラウドファンディング、従来型の寄附などの活動と比較し、これらの活動に参画する市民と職業的科学者との協働と分業の諸相を解明することを目指す。これにより、③科学の変容そのものを理解し、科学研究システムへの示唆を得て、④職業的科学者、参画する市民、これらの活動を支援する行政やNPOなどのステークホルダーに対するティップスないし提言をまとめることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered citizens not as recipients of scientific results but as supporters of science, and examined several aspects of the actual situation: the characteristic case of the Nagoya University Astronomy Association, in which citizens' groups have supported scientific research financially and non-financially; the actual situation of support for scientific research through crowdfunding; and the activities of amateur scientists, who play a direct role in scientific research. Some findings were made, such as that the collaboration and division between citizens and professional researchers varies from discipline to discipline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民による科学への多様な関わりの実態を明らかにすることは、科学と社会のより良い関係を模索する上での基本情報となりうる。専門家と非専門家の共同作業としての市民科学が興隆をみせているが、専門知を理解し実社会の文化や価値に照らして応用していくという役割が市民には期待されがちである。本研究で扱ったような、専門知を生み出すという活動をサポートしている市民(個人やグループ)、専門知を生み出す活動そのものに高度な参画をするアマチュアの存在をふまえると、市民による科学への関わりはけして一様ではない。多様な市民像をもつことが、科学と社会のありかたをより立体的に理解する一助になると考えられる。