What was originality and what was replication in Vesalian anatomy; re-evaluation after interpretation of Galen's anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tatsuo  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 特任教授 (90114488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords解剖学 / 骨 / 骨格筋 / 神経 / 血管 / 解剖図 / 医学史 / 近代医学 / 解剖学史 / ガレノス / ヴェサリウス / 脳神経 / 関節 / 骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヴェサリウス『ファブリカ』(1543)の本文と解剖図において伝統に由来する模倣的要素と自らの解剖に基づく独自的要素を区別することを目的とする。これまで解読が不十分であったガレノスの解剖学各論(骨、神経、血管、筋)で新たに解剖学的構造を詳細に同定するために、最新のギリシャ語原典校訂版を用い、申請者の解剖学の専門的知識を応用して解読・翻訳を行う。この研究により、古代以来の西洋伝統医学から19世紀以後の西洋近代医学までを連続的な一続きの歴史として捉えなおすことが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the comparison between Galen and Vesalius, some important findings were obtained. 1) Vesalius illustrated the variation of the cranial shape and pattern of sutures in “Fabrica” book 1, following the erroneous description in “De ossibus ad tirones” by Galen. 2) In the illustration on the cranial nerves in “Fabrica” book 4, the nerves corresponding to the trigeminal nerve were erroneous and confused, following the description of 7 pairs of cranial nerves in “De nervorum dissectione” by Galen. 3) Vesalius, depicting all the muscles in the human body with 14 illustrations in “Fabrica” book 2, described the muscles in functional groups to move the individual joints following Galen’s manner in “De dissection musculorum” and called the muscles with numbers and not with proper names.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴェサリウスの『ファブリカ』(1543)は、医師の君主とされるガレノスによる解剖所見を否定し、近代医学の出発点になったとされ、医学史上で最重要の解剖学書である。今回の研究により、『ファブリカ』の本文の解剖学的記述は、基本的にガレノスの解剖学を踏襲していること、解剖図についてもヴェサリウス自身の解剖・観察によって描かれているが、しばしばガレノスの記述に基づいていることが明らかになった。今回の知見は、伝統医学と近代医学を分けるものは何かという医学史における根本的な問題を解く鍵となる大きな意義を有している。