Project/Area Number |
19K00279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 科学技術史 / 原子力 / 高速増殖炉 / 放射性廃棄物 / 廃止措置 / 核燃料サイクル / 再処理 / 廃炉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、原子炉の中でも高速増殖炉を事例としその廃止措置の歴史的過程を調査し、国際比較を行うものである。そしてそれらの結果をふまえ、2018年3月に原子力規制委員会により認可された日本の高速増殖炉もんじゅの廃止措置計画方針と高速増殖炉を要とする核燃料サイクル政策を再検討する。 高速増殖炉は、核燃料サイクルの中核として位置づけられ世界で約30基が開発されたが、そのうち4基が計画中止となり11基が廃止措置となった。本研究では世界で高速増殖炉開発を最も推進してきたフランスと高速増殖炉開発の推進から方向転換し開発中止を決定したドイツの廃止措置過程を主たる調査対象とし、両者の比較と日本への影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on research about the history of decommissioning of Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) in France and Germany, this study reveled the following points. It is shown that there was a conflict between French Atomic Energy Commission and Electricity of France for the decision-making across the decommissioning of SPX (FBR demonstration reactor) by interviews with French nuclear engineers as well as new documents. As for the abandon of German SNR-300 (FBR prototype reactor) development program, some technical problems which had precluded its critical state, was also a reason to cancel its project, in addition to the impact of Chernobyl nuclear disaster. Considering the Franco-German history of decommissioning of FBR, Japan will probably refer to French decommissioning technology for its Monju (FBR prototype reactor). But Japanese nuclear fuel cycle policy should be different from French policy, and it is now time to review it fundamentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、既存研究では扱われていないフランスとドイツのFBR廃止措置の歴史についてインタビューや新資料を基にその詳細を明らかにしたことである。 社会的意義の第1点目は、仏独のFBR廃止措置が日本のFBR原型炉もんじゅの廃止措置に与える影響を分析したこと、第2点目は、日本のFBR開発に関して廃止措置を前提に検討することを提言したことである。2022年1月に、アメリカテラパワーとアメリカエネルギー省のFBR開発計画にJAEAなどが参加することが発表された。新規にFBRを開発するということは、将来的にFBRの廃止措置に至るということを本研究により実証的に示したことは時宜に適っていると考える。