Sociological Conceptual Analysis on the Relationship between Genetics, Genomics, and "Folk Metaphysics."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shuichi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生命倫理 / 非同一性問題 / 人々の形而上学 / 生殖倫理 / 世代間倫理 / 記述的形而上学 / 生殖技術 / ゲノム編集 / 生殖テクノロジー / 遺伝子テクノロジー / 未来世代 / 社会学 / 形而上学 / ひとの同一性 / 遺伝子技術 / 人の同一性 / 概念分析の社会学 / 科学社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝学・ゲノム学の成果が〈人々の形而上学〉にどのような影響を与えてきたか、また逆に、そもそも遺伝学・ゲノム学がいかなる〈人々の形而上学〉を土台として成立し、発展しえたのかを、各種素材・データの分析にもとづいて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to identify aspects of the "folk metaphysics" (the public's understanding of the basic structure of the world and the concept of basic entities) through an analysis of discourses associated with genetics and genomics, especially those related to the ontological paradox known as the "non-identity problem." As a result, we found that while the "non-identity problem" is essential in discussions by specialists in intergenerational and reproductive ethics, popular discourse often speaks of births and procreations in an indifferent way. Some of these differences stem from differences in understandings of the trans-temporal identity of the being involved in the personal identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非同一性問題をめぐる議論において議論の究極の基盤はしばしば哲学・倫理学の専門家がもつ存在論的直観に置かれる。その際、そうした直観がどれほどの普遍性をもつのかについては、多くの場合に十分に検証されない。せいぜい実験哲学の名の下に、簡単なアンケート調査が試みられている程度である。本研究は、このような状況に対し、専門家と非専門家を区別せずにかれらの存在論的直観の一端を明るみに出したことに学術的意義がある。またこれは、生殖医療や環境政策に関わる倫理指針等を構築するための基礎作業として、中長期的には大きな社会的意義も有すると考えられる。