| Project/Area Number |
19K00282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川野 祐二 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30411747)
溝口 元 立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80174051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 吉岡斉 / 科学批判 / デジタルアーカイブ / 戦後日本 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
東日本大震災・福島第一原発事故以降、科学批判への関心が集まりつつある。しかしこれまでの研究では、わずかの例外を除き、科学批判を分析の対象としたものはほとんどみあたらない。そこで本研究では、脱原発にコミットしつつも、市民運動とは異なるアプローチをとってきた吉岡斉をとりあげ、彼が遺した資料をデジタルアーカイブ化するとともに、なぜ吉岡がそうしたアプローチを採用せざるを得なかったのかについて、科学批判をとりまく環境の変化と関連づけながら考察する。こうした試みは、戦後日本の科学批判に関する新たな歴史を描く試みであるとともに、科学批判における新たな実践的活動のモデルを考える足がかりになるものと思われる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first achievement was to complete the organization and preservation of the books and documents left by Hitoshi Yoshioka (currently preserved in Kyushu University Archives Yoshioka Hitoshi Collection, Social History of Science and Technology in Contemporary Japan). The second achievement was the digitization of the collected documents. This has greatly improved the convenience of using the documents and has made it possible to avoid deterioration of the documents. The third achievement is that we were able to draw a sketch of the characteristics of Yoshioka's criticism of science. Although this is limited to his books only, it has enabled us to present clues for future detailed analysis. The fourth achievement was the publication of a collection of memoirs by people who were close to him before his death. This allowed us to clarify the background of his thought, which would have been difficult to understand from the documents alone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最大の意義は、日本の原子力政策に関する政策決定過程の一端を明らかにする資料が得られたことである。実際、今回収集した資料に対してはNHK福岡放送局より関心が寄せられ「ある原子力学者の遺言~未公開資料が語る~」「The Life」という番組がつくられた(2023年3月10日初回放送)。第二の意義は、アーカイブズ学を始めとした分野との協力関係が進んだ点である。今回収集した資料は同時代の資料であり、それらの扱いをどうするかなど解決すべき課題が多い。本研究によって、そうした課題をさまざまな専門分野との協力で取り組む契機となったことは科学技術史にとっても大きな意義があると思われる。