A study of the controversy in Japan over the health effects of low-dose radiation exposure and its social background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Tsuyoshi  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (60826981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本行 忠志  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90271569)
林 衛  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (60432118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 100mSv論 / 小児甲状腺がん多発 / 原発事故避難者 / 県民健康調査 / UNSCEAR2020/2021報告 / ICRP勧告 / 小児若年甲状腺がん多発 / 福島原発事故 / 放射性プルーム / 低線量被曝の健康影響 / 避難指示 / 指示区域外避難者 / 原発賠償裁判 / 福島県民健康調査 / 甲状腺被ばく / UNSCEAR2020/21レポート / 甲状腺吸収線量過小評価 / 2つのパラダイムの対立 / 初期被ばく / 短半減期放射性ヨウ素 / 安定ヨウ素剤服用 / 内部被ばく / UNSCEAR2020 / 放射線の健康影響 / 福島甲状腺がん / 甲状腺被曝線量推定 / ICRP Publication 146 / 科学と政治 / 東電福島原発事故 / 県民健康調査検討委員会 / UNSCEAR報告 / アグノトロジー / 低線量被ばくの健康影響 / 低線量被ばくをめぐる科学論争 / 原発事故被災者の権利 / 被ばくをめぐる科学の「不確実性」 / 科学論争と政治的決定
Outline of Research at the Start
東電福島第一原発事故以降、低線量被ばくの健康影響評価をめぐる論争が行政・学術・市民など様々なレべルで行われてきた。この論争の帰結は、 原発事故被災者の健康悪化をいかに防ぐか、核被災地の「復興」はどうあるべきかなど、重要な政策決定に影響するにもかかわらず、論争自体は十分に掘り下げられていない。むしろ100mSv以下の放射線の健康影響は軽微とする意見が行政に採用され、政策が進んでいる。本研究は、二極分化している低線量被ばくの健康影響をめぐる日本の論争をトータルかつ学際的に研究し、科学社会学の発展に寄与すると同時に、低線量被ばくの健康影響を無視したまま事態が進む日本の現状に一石を投じるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the controversy surrounding the 100 mSv theory, which states that exposure to 100 mSv or less does not cause health hazards, and the controversy over whether radiation is the cause of the high incidence of childhood thyroid cancer found in the Fukushima Prefectural Public Health Survey after the nuclear accident. We showed that it is clear that the Fukushima nuclear accident caused radiation-related health problems. Furthermore, the Japanese government and Fukushima prefecture are promoting a policy of return to Japan, claiming that the health effects of the accident are minimal, and many “experts” are following suit. On the other hand, it was reported that the conflict between the government and the victims of the nuclear accident continues, and that the number of experts who recognize the existence of health hazards caused by the accident from the standpoint of scientific knowledge and human rights protection is gradually expanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故がもたらした放射線の健康影響の問題はチェルノブイリ原発事故以降、国際的な科学的関心であると同時に、住民や労働者を被曝による健康影響から守る放射線防護の観点からも極めて重要な問題である。福島原発事故による健康影響の存在を具体的に明らかにすることは、チェルノブイリ原発事故の健康影響に関する研究と比較検討することによって放射線健康影響科学の発展に資するだけでなく、被災地住民の命と健康を守るために必要な方策(例えば住民の避難や移住の意義、リスクを避ける生活など)を決定する上での社会的意義も有している。また、原子力に依存する社会のリスクを明確にすることにより将来の健全な社会の発展に寄与する。